English (Hygiene and Health; Biotechnology)
biovigilance [correct]
DEF: Surveillance of incidents occurring from the procurement to the administration and surveillance of adverse events to the living donor or to the patient linked or possibly linked to the use of human organs, tissues, cells and ancillary products.
CONT: Biovigilance includes the collection of adverse event data to improve outcomes in the use of blood products, organs, tissue, and cellular therapies.
French (Hygiène et santé; Biotechnologie)
biovigilance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surveillance sanitaire du prélèvement, de la conservation et de l'utilisation médicale de produits biologiques collectés sur l'homme ou sur l'animal(cellules, tissus, organes).