English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Sociology; Psychology)
special needs care [correct]
CONT: Special needs care refers to additional care for family members that require assistance for physical, developmental, mental, sensory, behavioral, cognitive, or emotional impairment or limiting conditions [requiring] medical management, health care intervention, [or the] use of specialized services or programs.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Sociologie; Psychologie)
soins aux personnes ayant des besoins particuliers [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les soins aux personnes ayant des besoins particuliers désignent les soins supplémentaires requis par les membres de la famille qui ont besoin d’assistance en raison d’une déficience physique, développementale, intellectuelle, comportementale, cognitive ou émotionnelle, ou de conditions limitantes qui exigent une gestion médicale, une intervention de soins de santé ou l'utilisation de services ou de programmes spécialisés.