English (Computer Memories; Computer Hardware)
PCMCIA adapter [correct]; PCMCIA card adapter [correct]
DEF: A device that allows the use of memory cards in a PCMCIA slot.
OBS: The adapter accepts the smaller memory card and transfers its connections to a standard PCMCIA connection.
OBS: PCMCIA stands for Personal Computer Memory Card International Association.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Matériel informatique)
adaptateur de carte PCMCIA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui permet l'utilisation d’une carte mémoire sur un ordinateur portable.
OBS: PCMCIA est l’abréviation de Personal Computer Memory Card International Association.