English (Astronautics)
peaceful use of outer space [correct]
CONT: The term "peaceful uses of outer space" appears in official government statements and multilateral treaties. However, the examination of the state practice leads to the conclusion that this term is still without an authoritative definition. It is a source of considerable confusion and creates a legal grey area. The widely accepted interpretation of this key term of space law prior to the begin of space age, namely that "peaceful" means "non-military," was soon contradicted by the practice of two space powers. In the period between 1957 and the adoption of the Outer Space Treaty in 1967, these two powers had placed into orbit a number of military payloads and had come increasingly dependent on space technology in their military planning. Since the term "peaceful" continues to be used, it is useful to examine the meaning of this ambiguous adjective.
French (Astronautique)
utilisation pacifique de l’espace extra-atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation pacifique de l'espace extra-atmosphérique est menacée par le caractère militaire et paramilitaire des activités spatiales. Le droit international doit jouer un rôle plus que jamais important pour la sauvegarde de l'ordre paisible de l'espace extra-atmosphérique et pour la promotion de la coopération dans le domaine des activités spatiales.