English (Computer Programs and Programming; Office Automation)
hidden character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character that is not normally printed or displayed.
OBS: [For example,] an embedded control character.
OBS: hidden character: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association International (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: hidden character: term standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Bureautique)
caractère caché [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère qui, en utilisation normale, n’ est pas imprimé ni affiché.
OBS: [Par exemple,] un caractère de commande intégré.
OBS: caractère caché : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation International (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: caractère caché : terme normalisé par l’ISO.