English (Real Estate; Estimating (Construction))
highest and best use [correct]; optimum use [correct, less frequent]
OBS: an appraisal phrase meaning that use which at the time of an appraisal is most likely to produce the greatest net return to the land and/or buildings over a given period of time.
French (Immobilier; Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
utilisation optimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour décider d’un projet de restauration, de conversion ou de modernisation, il faut déterminer l'utilisation optimale de l'immeuble. Jusqu'à ce que soit identifiée l'utilisation qui apportera le revenu net le plus élevé, l'évaluateur ne peut faire aucune recommandation valable sur le travail à être effectué.
Spanish (Bienes raíces; Evaluación y estimación (Construcción))
mejor y más alto uso