English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
theory of consistent use; consistent use theory
OBS: The theory of consistent use (...) affirms that when improved land is in a state of transition to another highest and best use it cannot be appraised with one use allocated to the land and another to the building or other improvements.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
principe de l’utilisation unique
OBS: Le principe de l'utilisation unique. Un immeuble en voie de transition quant à sa vocation(utilisation optimale) ne peut être évalué sur la base d’un emploi particulier pour le terrain et un autre pour les bâtiments.