English (Amateur Radio)
amateur radio service [correct]
DEF: A radiocommunication service in which radio apparatus are used for the purpose of self-training intercommunication or technical investigation by individuals who are interested in radio technique solely with a personal aim and without pecuniary interest.
French (Radio amateur)
service de radioamateur [correct, masculine noun]; service radioamateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service de radiocommunication qui a pour objet l'utilisation d’appareils radio pour la formation personnelle, l'intercommunication ou les recherches techniques par des individus qui s’intéressent à la radiotechnique uniquement à des fins personnelles et sans but lucratif.