English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
enhancement initiative [correct]
DEF: An initiative that is intended to result in an increase in fish stocks through [...] an artificial improvement to fish habitat, or [...] the application of fish culture technology.
OBS: enhancement initiative: term and definition taken from the Nisga'a Final Agreement [the letter "g" in Nisga'a should be underlined].
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
initiative de mise en valeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Initiative qui a pour but de causer une augmentation des stocks de poisson par [...] une amélioration artificielle à l'habitat du poisson, ou [...] l'utilisation de technologies de pisciculture.
OBS: initiative de mise en valeur : terme et définition relevés dans l’Accord définitif Nisga’a [la lettre «g» dans Nisga’a devrait être soulignée].