English (Culinary Techniques)
au bleu [correct]
CONT: ... truite au bleu (blue trout) is made by poaching trout that are alive up until cooking time. The fish must be alive and must not be washed in order for the fish to turn blue. ... the blue color results from the vinegar in the court-bouillon ....
French (Techniques culinaires)
au bleu [correct]
DEF: cuisson d’un poisson plongé vivant dans un court-bouillon additionné de vinaigre.
CONT: au bleu : Cette technique s’applique exclusivement à la truite et requiert l'utilisation d’une truite vivante. Au bleu consiste à cuire ce poisson au court-bouillon.