English (Government Accounting; Computer Mathematics; Financial and Budgetary Management)
many-to-one relationship [correct]; many-to-one [correct]
CONT: It may be impractical for some departments to break down transactions to the full extent called for by the objects in the Master Lists. The use of data broken down into those objects is broad enough to permit relaxation of the principle of a one-to-one or many-to-one relationship between line objects and the economic, source or class objects, when the amounts are insignificant for either one transaction or the total.
French (Comptabilité publique; Mathématiques informatiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
relation univoque [correct, feminine noun]; correspondance univoque [correct, feminine noun]; rapport de plusieurs à un [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains ministères jugeront peut-être peu pratique de ventiler les opérations autant que l'exigent les listes types d’articles. L'utilisation des données réparties selon ces articles est suffisamment générale pour permettre de déroger à la convention du rapport d’un à un ou de plusieurs à un entre articles d’exécution et articles économiques, d’origine ou de classification, lorsque les sommes en jeu sont négligeables, qu'il s’agisse d’une opération particulière ou d’un total.