English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
homogeneous bed [correct]
OBS: ... the ease with which filters of this kind can be washed, means that in actual practice the use of homogeneous filter beds should be preferred.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
lit homogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [... la facilité de lavage de tels supports, font que l'utilisation de lits homogènes doit en pratique être préconisée.