English (Photography)
low-key photography [correct]; low key photography [correct]
DEF: [The practice of photography] in which the tone scale is restricted to dark and medium tones recorded with rich shadow details, a result of careful lighting of a suitably chosen subject.
French (Photographie)
photographie en valeurs sombres [proposal, feminine noun]; photographie en teintes sombres [proposal, feminine noun]; photographie en tons sombres [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique de la photographie qui met en relief l'utilisation d’un éclairage soigné du sujet en vue de restreindre l'échelle de luminance à des teintes sombres et à des demi-teintes captées dans un riche environnement de faible intensité.