English (Air Pollution; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ozone war [correct]
CONT: The long battle over CFCs between politicians, industry, and the scientific community has been called the Ozone War. The issue was (and to a large degree still is) whether the use of CFCs would result in a deleterious thinning of the ozone layer, as scientists argued, or whether, as industry countered, the scientists were basing their calculations on flimsy evidence and, furthermore, had no understanding of economic realities.
French (Pollution de l'air; Éléments et composés chimiques)
guerre de l’ozone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Débat au sein de la communauté scientifique entre ceux qui prétendent, du côté des écologistes, que les composés chlorofluorés appauvrissent la couche d’ozone et ceux, du côté des fabricants de produits chimiques, qui voudraient une preuve plus convaincante avant qu'on songe à interdire l'utilisation commerciale de ces substances.