English (IT Security)
system integrity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quality of a data processing system fulfilling its operational purpose while both preventing unauthorized users from making modifications to or use of resources and preventing authorized users from making improper modifications to or improper use of resources.
OBS: system integrity: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Sécurité des TI)
intégrité de système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; intégrité du système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’un système informatique à accomplir la fonction prévue, en interdisant toute utilisation ou modification des ressources par des utilisateurs non autorisés, et en empêchant les utilisateurs autorisés d’effectuer des modifications inadéquates ou de faire un usage incorrect de ces ressources.
OBS: intégrité de système; intégrité du système : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
integridad del sistema [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición que existe mientras un sistema de computadora (ordenador) permanece disponible y trabaja correctamente.