English (Quality Control (Management); Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
metrological confirmation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Set of operations required to ensure that measuring equipment conforms to the requirements for its intended use.
OBS: (Such operations include) calibration or verification, ... adjustment or repair and subsequent recalibration, comparison with the metrological requirements for the intended use of the equipment, as well as any required sealing and labelling.
OBS: The requirements for the intended use include such considerations as range, resolution, maximum permissible errors, etc.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
confirmation métrologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d’opérations requises pour assurer qu'un équipement de mesure est conforme aux exigences pour son utilisation prévue.
OBS: (Cet ensemble) comprend généralement l'étalonnage ou la vérification, tout réglage nécessaire ou la réparation et le réétalonnage, la comparaison avec les exigences métrologiques pour l'utilisation prévue de l'équipement de mesure ainsi que tout verrouillage et étiquetage requis.
OBS: Les exigences pour l'utilisation prévue peuvent comprendre [...] l'étendue, la résolution, les erreurs maximales tolérées, etc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2000.