English (Loans; Education (General))
billing period [correct]
DEF: Period for which a participating lender is billing the Program [Canada Student Loans Program]. For auditing purposes, the period must run from the first to the last day of the month.
CONT: The credit limit should take into account the forecasted use of the acquisition card for purchasing and the overlapping billing and payment periods.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
période de facturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période à l’égard de laquelle un prêteur participant facture le Programme [Programme canadien de prêts aux étudiants]. Aux fins de la vérification, cette période doit s’étendre du premier au dernier jour du mois.
CONT: Cette limite doit tenir compte de l'utilisation prévue de la carte et du chevauchement des périodes de facturation et de paiement.