English (Chemistry; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
water-emulsifying power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximal amount of water which a dry cleaning detergent is able to emulsify in order to form a W-O emulsion that is sufficiently stable. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The emulsion is sufficiently stable for the intended purpose if it persists for at least 15 min.
OBS: water-emulsifying power: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Teinturerie)
pouvoir émulsionnant d’eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité d’eau maximale qu’un renforçateur de nettoyage peut émulsionner en une émulsion H-L suffisamment stable.
OBS: L'émulsion est suffisamment stable pour l'utilisation prévue si elle persiste au moins 15 min. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: pouvoir émulsionnant d’eau : terme normalisé par l’ISO.