English (Consumer Product Safety; Regulations and Standards (Food); Medication; Medical Instruments and Devices)
intended use [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the purpose for which [a] product is specifically stated or could reasonably be presumed to be intended having regard to its nature, packaging, presentation and identification.
CONT: Foods and drugs are regulated in part by their intended use, which is determined by label claims, the direction of use on the product label, and accompanying label information.
French (Sécurité des produits de consommation; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Médicaments; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
utilisation prévue [correct, feminine noun]; usage prévu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] usage spécifique auquel [un] produit est destiné, tel que stipulé, ou tel que présumé compte tenu de la nature, de l’emballage, de la présentation et de l’identification dudit produit.
Spanish (Seguridad de los productos de consumo; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Medicamentos; Instrumental médico)
finalidad prevista [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilización a la que se destina el producto según las indicaciones proporcionadas por el fabricante en el etiquetado, las instrucciones de utilización y/o el material publicitario.