English (Social Problems; Internet and Telematics; Human Behaviour)
pathological Internet use [correct]; PIU [correct]; problematic Internet use [correct]; PIU [correct]; PIU
CONT: Pathological Internet use (PIU) is characterized by excessive or poorly-controlled preoccupations, urges or behaviors regarding Internet use that lead to impairment or distress. PIU has conceptually been modelled as an impulse-control disorder and classified as a taxonomy of behavioral addiction akin to the nature of pathological gambling.
CONT: Problematic internet use (PIU) refers to a range of repetitive impairing behaviors, such as excessive video gaming, cybersex, online buying, gambling, streaming, social media use, online searching for health-related info and inability to control the amount of time spent interfacing with digital technology.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Internet et télématique; Comportement humain)
utilisation pathologique d’Internet [correct, feminine noun]; UPI [correct, feminine noun]; utilisation problématique d’Internet [correct, feminine noun]; UPI [correct, feminine noun]; UPI
CONT: Nous retiendrons ici le terme d’«utilisation pathologique d’Internet» (UPI) pour référer à une condition où l’utilisateur entretient une relation avec les nouvelles technologies où il lui est difficile de réguler l’ampleur de son investissement sur Internet, combinée à une détresse ou à des impacts négatifs liés à cette utilisation […]