English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber; Crop Protection; Plastic Materials)
prop-2-enenitrile [correct, see observation]; acrylonitrile [correct, standardized]; vinyl cyanide [correct]; propenenitrile [avoid]
DEF: A colorless volatile flammable liquid nitrile [...] soluble in most organic solvents that is usually made by reaction of hydrogen cyanide with acetylene or with ethylene oxide with subsequent dehydration of the ethylene cyanohydrin formed and that is used chiefly in organic synthesis, ... as an insecticide, and as a raw material for polymerizations ...
OBS: prop-2-enenitrile: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: acrylonitrile: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2=CHCN
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc; Protection des végétaux; Matières plastiques)
prop-2-ènenitrile [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acrylonitrile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cyanure de vinyle [correct, masculine noun]; nitrile acrylique [avoid, masculine noun]; propènenitrile [avoid, masculine noun]; nitrile propénoïque [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide incolore qui bout à 77, 3 °C, qui est produit industriellement par des procédés faisant appel à l'utilisation de l'éthylène, de l'acétylène ou du propylène comme matière première, et qui est utilisé surtout pour la préparation de polymères et de copolymères destinés à la production de matières plastiques, de fibres et de caoutchoucs synthétiques.
OBS: prop-2-ènenitrile : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acrylonitrile : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2=CH-CN
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho; Protección de las plantas; Materiales plásticos)
acrilonitrilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro de olor débil. Soluble en todos los disolventes orgánicos corrientes. Parcialmente miscible con agua. Muy tóxico por inhalación y por absorción dérmica. Inflamable, riesgo de incendio. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2=CHCN