English (Production Management; Cost Accounting; Organization Planning; Construction Standards and Regulations)
standardization [correct]
CONT: Standardization for manufacturing may entail the creation of production standards, tolerances, and/or specifications. These can be expressed as formulas, drawings, measurements, or definitions. Standards delineate the limits within which products or components must fall in order to be useful and interchangeable.
French (Gestion de la production; Comptabilité analytique; Planification d'organisation; Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
normalisation [correct, feminine noun]; standardisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles visant à simplifier, à définir et à uniformiser les caractéristiques d’un produit ainsi que les méthodes de production de manière à en faciliter la fabrication, la commercialisation et l'utilisation.
OBS: Le terme «standardisation» est surtout en usage dans l’entreprise, alors que le terme «normalisation» est surtout utilisé au niveau national et international.
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Contabilidad de costos; Planificación de organización; Reglamentación y normas de construcción)
normalización [correct, feminine noun]; estandarización [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cada país tiene un organismo de normalización; pero así mismo existe un organismo internacional que colabora con 90 países, llamado ISO.
OBS: En la Informática la normalización trata, además de los materiales, de los lenguajes, los que se han ido desarrollando durante el transcurso del tiempo, a veces en forma anárquica. Entre los lenguajes normalizados están el COBOL y el FORTRAN, que son iguales para todas las máquinas.