English (Food Additives; Food Industries)
starch modifying agent [correct]; starch modifier [correct]
CONT: Starch modifying agents are used to chemically change one or more of the characteristics which govern the properties of starch. [Starches] with high temperature stability are required for heat sterilized products. Similarly, starches must withstand severe mechanical agitation and pH variation. By using a starch modifying agent the starch manufacturer is able to tailor his product to the application in question and to maintain the palatability and appearance of the foods.
OBS: The term "starch modifier" is used to define "1-octenyl succinic anhydride".
French (Additifs alimentaires; Industrie de l'alimentation)
agent modificateur de l’amidon [masculine noun]; agent modifiant de l’amidon [masculine noun]
CONT: Les agents modificateurs de l'amidon sont utilisés dans le but de modifier chimiquement une ou plusieurs des caractéristiques qui influent sur les propriétés de l'amidon [...] L'utilisation d’agents modificateurs de l'amidon permet de changer certaines caractéristiques du produit en fonction de l'utilisation qu'on en fait et de maintenir les caractères organoleptiques des produits finis.