English (Waste Management)
waste prevention [correct]; source reduction [correct]; waste reduction [see observation]
DEF: Actions or choices that prevent the generation of waste.
OBS: Recycling is not a form of waste prevention.
OBS: waste reduction: Some authors use the designation "waste reduction" as a synonym of "waste prevention." However, it can sometimes refer to a more generic concept.
French (Gestion des déchets)
réduction des déchets à la source [correct, feminine noun]; réduction à la source [correct, feminine noun]; prévention de la production de déchets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action permettant de prévenir ou de réduire la génération de résidus lors de la conception, de la fabrication, de la distribution et de l'utilisation d’un produit.