English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
simulation modelling [correct]
CONT: ... quantitative modelling is used to refer to the construction and use of mathematical representations of ecological phenomena and relationships. As such, it may involve statistical analyses, simulation modelling, and several other forms of mathematical manipulation of data.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
modélisation pour simulation [feminine noun]; modélisation de simulation [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la modélisation quantitative a trait à l'élaboration et à l'utilisation de représentations mathématiques de phénomènes et de relations écologiques. Elle peut comporter des analyses statistiques, de la modélisation pour simulation, et plusieurs autres formes de traitement mathématique de données.