English (Corporate Management (General))
technical intelligence
DEF: Technical intelligence involves competitive data mining for key competitive information; analyzing the data from scientific, legal and business perspectives; providing "information capsules" of summaries and conclusions; and communicating the information for strategic action.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
veille technique [feminine noun]
DEF: L'utilisation rationnelle des informations à des fins stratégiques. Elle est rendue nécessaire par la mondialisation des échanges et la spécialisation de plus en plus poussée des acteurs d’un domaine, qui induisent un décalage croissant entre l'information disponible et l'information perçue.