English (Environmental Management)
preservation of the environment [correct]; environment preservation [correct]; environmental preservation [correct]
DEF: A set of actions taken to prevent the damaging or to retard the deterioration of the environment.
OBS: conservation; preservation; protection : Do not confuse these terms. "Conservation" refers to the implementation of measures for the rational use, maintenance and rehabilitation or restoration of natural resources; "preservation" refers to the actions taken to retard the deterioration of, or to prevent damage to a natural resource; "protection" implies the idea of a threat and refers to regulatory measures, resource management and public education programs aimed at ensuring that ecosystems are maintained in a natural state.
French (Gestion environnementale)
préservation de l’environnement [correct, feminine noun]; sauvegarde de l’environnement [correct, feminine noun]; préservation du milieu [feminine noun]
DEF: Application de mesures en vue de prévenir la détérioration ou la destruction de l’environnement.
OBS: conservation; préservation; protection : Ne pas confondre ces trois termes. «Conservation» désigne la mise en œuvre de mesures visant l'utilisation rationnelle, le maintien ou la remise en état des ressources naturelles; «préservation»(ou «sauvegarde») se rapporte à la mise en œuvre de mesures visant à prévenir qu'une ressource naturelle soit détériorée ou détruite; «protection» évoque l'idée d’une menace et désigne l'ensemble des mesures réglementaires et des programmes de gestion des ressources et d’éducation du public qui visent à maintenir les écosystèmes dans un état naturel.