English (Building Management and Maintenance)
economy of space utilization [correct]
OBS: New York city rent controls do favor those lucky enough to find a cheap apartment; but they inhibit new private building of low-cost housing, and they discourage economies of space utilization that high rents tend to induce.
French (Gestion et entretien des immeubles)
utilisation rationnelle de l'espace