English (Ecosystems; Zoology)
large carnivore [correct]
CONT: The spreading use of all terrain vehicles and 4x4s coupled with major cutting of new road networks into wilderness of B.C., Alberta, and into otherwild lands where these large carnivores still live are known to be causing decreases in the numbers of these native species (Hummel and Pettigrew 1991).
French (Écosystèmes; Zoologie)
grand carnivore [masculine noun]
CONT: Les populations de ces grands carnivores sont actuellement en diminution, à cause de l'utilisation de plus en plus répandue des véhicules tout-terrain ou à quatre roues motrices et de la multiplication des chemins dans les étendues vierges de la Colombie-Britannique et de l'Alberta et dans d’autres régions sauvages où ces mammifères indigènes existent toujours(Hummel et Pettigrew, 1991).