English (Computer Programs and Programming)
program library [correct, standardized]; programme library [correct, Great Britain]; library [correct, standardized]; pac [correct]
DEF: An organized collection of programs, or parts of programs, and possibly information pertaining to their use.
OBS: A program library is often called according to the characteristic of its elements, for example, a procedure library, a source program library.
OBS: program library; library: terms standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: program library; library: terms standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
bibliothèque de programmes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; programmathèque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bibliothèque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; logithèque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une collection de programmes ou de parties de programmes, organisée, ainsi que probablement des renseignements relatifs à leur utilisation.
OBS: Une bibliothèque de programmes est souvent appelée en fonction des caractéristiques de ses éléments, par exemple, une bibliothèque de procédures, une bibliothèque de programmes source.
OBS: bibliothèque de programmes; programmathèque; bibliothèque : termes normalisés par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: bibliothèque de programmes; programmathèque; bibliothèque : termes normalisés par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
biblioteca de programas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colección de programas y rutinas verificadas que se encuentran disponibles para la computadora (ordenador).