English (Communication and Information Management; Internet and Telematics)
online personal information [correct]
CONT: Canadians are concerned about how their online personal information will be used by organizations ... The vast majority of Canadians also are at least somewhat concerned about social media platforms gathering personal information that they ... or someone else ... posted online to create a detailed profile of their interests and personal traits.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Internet et télématique)
renseignements personnels en ligne [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: Les Canadiens sont préoccupés par l'utilisation de leurs renseignements personnels en ligne par les organisations [...] La grande majorité des Canadiens se disent un peu préoccupés par la possibilité que les plateformes de médias sociaux recueillent des renseignements personnels qu'ils ont eux-mêmes affichés en ligne [...] ou que quelqu'un d’autre [...] a affichés en ligne pour créer un profil détaillé de leurs intérêts et de leurs traits de personnalité.