English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
flight manual [correct, officially approved]; aircraft flight manual
DEF: A manual, associated with the certificate of airworthiness, containing limitations within which the aircraft is to be considered airworthy, and instructions and information necessary to the flight crew members for the safe operation of the aeroplane.
OBS: flight manual: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
manuel de vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Manuel associé au certificat de navigabilité, où sont consignées les limites d’emploi dans lesquelles l'aéronef doit être considéré en bon état de service, ainsi que les renseignements et instructions nécessaires aux membres de l'équipage de conduite pour assurer la sécurité d’utilisation de l'aéronef.
OBS: manuel de vol : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
manual de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manual de vuelo del avión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manual relacionado con el certificado de aeronavegabilidad, que contiene limitaciones dentro de las cuales el avión debe considerarse aeronavegable, así como las instrucciones e informaciones que necesitan los miembros de la tripulación de vuelo, para la operación segura del avión.
OBS: manual de vuelo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).