English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Internet and Telematics)
cryptocurrency mining [correct]; cryptomining [correct]; mining [correct]
DEF: The process of making computer hardware do mathematical calculations for the Bitcoin network to confirm transactions and increase security.
CONT: Mining is a specialized and competitive market where the rewards are divided up according to how much calculation is done. Not all Bitcoin users do Bitcoin mining, and it is not an easy way to make money.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Internet et télématique)
minage de cryptomonnaie [correct, masculine noun]; cryptominage [correct, masculine noun]; minage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de matériel informatique pour effectuer des calculs mathématiques pour le réseau Bitcoin afin de confirmer des transactions et d’augmenter la sécurité.
CONT: Le minage est un marché spécialisé compétitif où les récompenses sont divisées en fonction du nombre de calculs effectués. Tous les utilisateurs de Bitcoin ne font pas de minage, et il ne s’agit pas d’une manière facile pour faire de l’argent.