English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Human Diseases)
antimicrobial stewardship [correct]
CONT: Antimicrobial stewardship is a key component of a multifaceted approach to preventing emergence of antimicrobial resistance. Good antimicrobial stewardship involves selecting an appropriate drug and optimizing its dose and duration to cure an infection while minimizing toxicity and conditions for selection of resistant bacterial strains.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Maladies humaines)
gérance des antimicrobiens [correct, feminine noun]; gestion des antimicrobiens [correct, feminine noun]; gestion responsable des antimicrobiens [correct, feminine noun]; gestion de l’utilisation des antimicrobiens [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: gérance des antimicrobiens; gestion des antimicrobiens; gestion responsable des antimicrobiens; gestion de l'utilisation des antimicrobiens : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
OBS: gérance des antimicrobiens : terme entériné par Agrément Canada et qui sera par conséquent utilisé dans toutes les normes des hôpitaux canadiens.