English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
drainage system [correct, officially approved]; sewage-disposal system [correct, officially approved]; wastewater-disposal system [correct, officially approved]; wastewater disposal system [correct]; waste disposal system
DEF: An assembly of pipes, fittings, fixtures, traps and appurtenances that is used to convey sewage, clear-water waste or storm water to a public sewer or a private sewage disposal system, but does not include subsoil drainage pipes.
OBS: drainage system; sewage-disposal system; wastewater-disposal system: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
réseau d’évacuation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; installation d’évacuation des eaux usées [correct, feminine noun]; canalisations d’évacuation [correct, feminine noun, plural]; canalisations de vidange [correct, feminine noun, plural]; réseau d’évacuation des eaux usées [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d’évacuation des eaux usées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue dans un réseau d’évacuation intérieur les éléments ci-après : a) branchement de chaque appareil d’utilisation [...], b) collecteurs d’appareils [...], c) canalisations verticales [...], d) collecteurs principaux [...]
OBS: réseau d’évacuation; réseau d’évacuation des eaux usées : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
sistema de drenaje [correct, masculine noun]