English (Internet and Telematics)
monitoring practice [correct]
DEF: [The] use of a software system that monitors an electronic network for slow or failing components, and notifies the network administrator in cases of outages, and that can monitor the network activity of specific individuals for which there is suspicion of unacceptable network usage.
CONT: monitoring practice: term usually used in the plural.
French (Internet et télématique)
pratique de surveillance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pratiques de surveillance décrivent l'utilisation d’un système logiciel qui surveille un réseau électronique pour relever les composantes lentes ou défectueuses, et qui avertit l'administrateur du réseau en cas de panne.
OBS: pratique de surveillance : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.