English (Workplace Organization; Work Study; Production Management)
work study [correct]
DEF: An analytical and comparative management method and process of examining human effort in relation to all existing or proposed physical, material and psychological factors and resources in a work environment in order to establish or maintain the most feasible levels of performance.
OBS: Method study and work measurement are the two main components of work study.
OBS: Not to be confused with human engineering.
French (Organisation du travail et équipements; Étude du travail; Gestion de la production)
étude du travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques d’accroissement de la productivité par la meilleure utilisation possible des ressources humaines et matérielles affectées à l'exécution d’une fonction.
OBS: L’étude du travail comprend notamment la méthodologie et la mesure du travail.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’ergonomie.