English (Social Services and Social Work)
social work [correct]
DEF: programs and procedures for improvement of societal conditions affecting individuals or the family unit; includes both case work and group process; (...) in school guidance programs, special services provided for pupils who need assistance which cannot be given by teachers and counselors.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
travail social [correct, masculine noun]; service social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute activité visant, au moyen de techniques spécialisées, à contribuer à une meilleure adaptation réciproque des individus et de leur milieu social, grâce à l'utilisation des capacités individuelles, des relations humaines et des ressources collectives.
OBS: Équivalents adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.