English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
human resources requirements [correct]
CONT: In the exercise of its human resources management responsibilities under paragraph 7(1)(e), the Treasury Board may (a) determine the human resources requirements of the public service and provide for the allocation and effective utilization of human resources in the public service ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
effectifs nécessaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil du Trésor peut, dans l'exercice des attributions en matière de gestion des ressources humaines que lui confère l'alinéa 7(1) e) : a) déterminer les effectifs nécessaires à la fonction publique et assurer leur répartition et leur bonne utilisation [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]