English (Food Safety; Regulations and Standards (Food); Hygiene and Health)
food safety assessment [correct]
OBS: The concept of substantial equivalence is key step in the safety assessment process. However, it is not a safety assessment in itself; rather it represents the starting point which is used to structure the safety assessment of a new food relative to its conventional counterpart. This concept is used to identify similarities and differences between the new food and its conventional counterpart. It aids in the identification of potential safety and nutritional issues and is considered the most appropriate strategy to date for safety assessment of foods derived from recombinant-DNA plants. The safety assessment carried out in this way does not imply absolute safety of the new product; rather, it focuses on assessing the safety of any indentified differences so that the safety of the new product can be considered relative to its conventional counterpart.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Hygiène et santé)
évaluation de l’innocuité des aliments [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation de la sécurité sanitaire des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [CAC/GL 45-2003-directive] Principes pour l'analyse des risques des aliments dérivés des biotechnologies modernes. Elle traite de la sécurité sanitaire et des aspects nutritionnels des aliments composés ou dérivés de plantes possédant un historique d’une utilisation sans risque et qui ont été modifiées à l'aide de biotechnologies modernes pour exprimer des caractéristiques nouvelles ou changées.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Higiene y Salud)
evaluación de la inocuidad de los alimentos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para determinar los posibles riesgos en la salud humana, la evaluación de la inocuidad de los alimentos genéticamente modificados, generalmente investiga: (a) los efectos directos sobre la salud (la toxicidad), (b) las tendencias a provocar una reacción alérgica (la alergenicidad), (c) los componentes específicos con sospecha de tener propiedades nutricionales o tóxicas, (d) la estabilidad del gen insertado (e) los efectos nutricionales asociados con la modificación genética, y (f) cualquier efecto no deseado que podría producirse por la inserción de genes.