English (Environmental Management; Soils (Agriculture); Construction and Civil Engineering)
reuse of soil material [correct, standardized]
DEF: The useful and harmless utilisation of soil materials.
OBS: Reuse may mean the transfer of soil materials to another location for use in agriculture, horticulture, forestry, gardens, recreational areas and construction sites.
OBS: reuse of soil material: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Gestion environnementale; Sols (Agriculture); Construction (bâtiment et génie civil))
réutilisation de matériaux terreux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Utilisation sans risque et avec profit de matériaux terreux.
OBS: Le terme «réutilisation» peut désigner le transport de matériaux terreux vers d’autres lieux où ils seront utilisés pour l’agriculture, l’horticulture, la sylviculture, le jardinage, les zones de loisirs et les chantiers.
OBS: réutilisation de matériaux terreux : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).