English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
SATNAV [correct]
DEF: A local term referring to use of the older TRANSIT system for satellite navigation.
OBS: One major difference between TRANSIT and GPS is that the TRANSIT satellites are in low-altitude polar orbits with a 90-minute period.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
SATNAV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme local désignant l'utilisation de l'antérieur système TRANSIT pour la navigation par satellites.
OBS: L’une des différences majeures entre le TRANSIT et le GPS est que les satellites du TRANSIT parcourent des orbites polaires basses d’une période de 90 minutes.