English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
grid point data in digital form [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Computer processed meteorological data for a set of regularly spaced points on a chart, for transmission from a meteorological computer to another computer in a code form suitable for automated use.
OBS: In most cases such data are transmitted on medium or high speed telecommunications channels.
OBS: grid point data in digital form: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
données aux points de grille sous forme digitale [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Données météorologiques traitées par ordinateur concernant une série de points régulièrement espacés sur une carte, pour transmission d’un ordinateur météorologique à un autre ordinateur sous une forme codée se prêtant à une utilisation automatisée.
OBS: Dans la plupart des cas, ces données sont transmises sur des voies de télécommunication à vitesse moyenne ou élevée.
OBS: données aux points de grille sous forme digitale : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
datos reticulares en forma digital [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Datos meteorológicos tratados por computadora, correspondientes a un conjunto de puntos de un mapa, espaciados regularmente entre sí, para su transmisión desde una computadora meteorológica a otra computadora en forma de clave adecuada para uso en sistemas automáticos.
OBS: En la mayoría de los casos estos datos se transmiten por canales de telecomunicaciones de media o alta velocidad.
OBS: datos reticulares en forma digital : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).