English (Micrographics)
duo-duplex [correct]
DEF: (1) a combination of duo and duplex methods in which, through the use of mirrors or prisms, images of both the front and rear sides of the documents are recorded simultaneously on half of the width of the film (the other film half being masked). When the full length of the film has passed through the camera, it is reloaded so that a second set of images can be photographed on the half previously left unexposed.
French (Micrographie)
duo-duplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (1) combinaison des méthodes duo et duplex selon laquelle des images des deux côtés des documents sont enregistrées simultanément, au moyen de l'utilisation de miroirs ou de prismes, sur la moitié de la largeur du film(la deuxième moitié étant masquée). Le film ayant passé à travers l'appareil de prise de vues, on le recharge afin de photographier une deuxième série d’images sur la moitié du film qui n’ a pas encore été exposée.