English (Printing Processes - Various; Photography)
photomechanical reproduction [correct]; photomechanical process [correct]
OBS: A generic term for a series of processes for printing or duplicating images by mechanical means from a photographically prepared printing plate. Included are collotype, photoengraving, photolithography, rotogravure, silk screen, etc.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Photographie)
procédé photomécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de reproduction en série supposant l'utilisation de formes d’impression, clichés au trait ou tramés, réservées à l'imprimerie et préparées photo chimiquement.
OBS: Entre autres, les procédés photomécaniques comprennent la photolithographie, la phototypie, la photogravure typo, la photogravure offset, la photogravure hélio.