English (Air Transport; Air Navigation Aids)
grid point data in numerical form [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Processed meteorological data for a set of regularly spaced points on a chart, in a code form suitable for manual use.
OBS: In most cases such data are transmitted on low speed telecommunications channels.
OBS: grid point data in numerical form: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
données aux points de grille sous forme numérique [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Données météorologiques traitées concernant une série de points régulièrement espacés sur une carte, présentées sous une forme codée se prêtant à une utilisation manuelle.
OBS: Dans la plupart des cas, ces données sont transmises sur des voies lentes de télécommunication.
OBS: données aux points de grille sous forme numérique : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
datos reticulares en forma numérica [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Datos meteorológicos tratados, correspondientes a un conjunto de puntos de un mapa, espaciados regularmente entre sí, en clave adecuada para uso manual.
OBS: En la mayoría de los casos estos datos se transmiten por canales de telecomunicaciones de baja velocidad.
OBS: datos reticulares en forma numérica : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).