English (Tort Law (common law); Social Law)
public benefit [correct]
CONT: ... truth should be a defence if, but only if, the publication was for the public benefit ... the formula of "public benefit" rather than dwelling exclusively on the purpose and motive of the defamer, requires a balancing between the public's "right to know" and the individual's objection against embarrassing public disclosures of private facts.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit social)
bien public [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bien public est, en science économique, un bien ou un service dont l'utilisation est non-rivale et non-exclusive c'est-à-dire : non-rivalité : la consommation du bien par un agent n’ empêche pas sa consommation par un autre(les agents ne sont pas rivaux pour la consommation du bien. Par exemple, le fait que je respire ne prive pas les autres d’air. non-exclusion : tous les agents ont librement accès au bien.