English (Municipal Law)
local improvement [correct]
CONT: If approved by a by-law, a municipality may provide, as a special service to all or part of a municipality, one or more of the following : ... maintenance or operation of a local improvement.
French (Droit municipal)
amélioration locale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un règlement l'autorise à le faire, la municipalité peut fournir l'un ou plusieurs des services spéciaux suivants à l'ensemble ou à une partie de la municipalité [...] l'entretien et l'utilisation d’une amélioration locale.