English (Air Traffic Control; Air Space Control)
airspace control system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ACS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An arrangement of those organizations, personnel, policies, procedures and facilities required to perform airspace control functions.
OBS: airspace control system; ACS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: airspace control system; ACS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
système de contrôle de l’espace aérien [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SCEA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble d’organismes, de personnel, de principes d’utilisation, de procédures et de services nécessaires pour assurer les fonctions du contrôle de l'espace aérien.
OBS: système de contrôle de l’espace aérien : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: système de contrôle de l’espace aérien; SCEA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Control del espacio aéreo)
sistema de control del espacio aéreo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de organizaciones, personal, normas, procedimientos e instalaciones necesarias para llevar a cabo las funciones de control del espacio aéreo.