English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
land and hold short operations [correct, plural, standardized]; LAHSO [correct, plural, standardized]; simultaneous intersecting runway operations [correct, plural, obsolete, standardized]; SIRO [correct, plural, obsolete, standardized]; SIRO
DEF: Operations that include simultaneous takeoffs and landings and/or simultaneous landings when a landing aircraft is able and is instructed by the controller to hold-short of the intersecting runway/taxiway or designated hold-short point.
OBS: land and hold short operations; LAHSO; simultaneous intersecting runway operations; SIRO: terms and abbreviations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
atterrissage et attente à l’écart [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; LAHSO [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; utilisation simultanée de pistes sécantes [correct, feminine noun, obsolete, standardized]; SIRO [correct, feminine noun, obsolete, standardized]; SIRO
DEF: Décollage et atterrissage ou atterrissages simultanés lorsqu’un aéronef à l’atterrissage peut ou doit, conformément aux instructions du contrôleur, attendre à l’écart d’une piste ou d’une voie de circulation sécante ou du point d’attente à l’écart désigné.
OBS: atterrissage et attente à l'écart; LAHSO; utilisation simultanée de pistes sécantes; SIRO : termes et abréviations normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.