English (Air Freight; Launchers (Astronautics))
electric motive power [correct]; electric propulsion system [correct]; EPS [correct]; EPS
CONT: Ground support equipment is hardly a high-technology area, but there are some new developments. One is the application of electric motive power, though many carriers have yet to be convinced of its advantages. The US manufacturer Transact has had electrically powered, though otherwise conventional, container loaders in service with such airlines as TWA for several years.
French (Fret aérien; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
système à propulsion électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le matériel de servitude au sol n’ est guère un domaine de haute technicité, mais on y enregistre des progrès. L'un d’entre eux est l'utilisation de systèmes à propulsion électrique, quoique nombre de transporteurs ne soient pas encore convaincus de ses avantages. Le constructeur américain Transact a eu en service des charge-conteneurs à propulsion électrique pendant plusieurs années auprès de compagnies comme TWA.