English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
pipe ramming [correct]
CONT: The most recent methods being used to install conduits under roadways, pipe ramming, microtunneling, and horizontal directional drilling, are not always addressed in DOT [Department of Transportation] specifications. A survey of state DOTs indicated that states' experience with trenchless technology varies considerably.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
fonçage [correct, masculine noun]; percement souterrain par percussion [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant l’installation en continu de conduites de différents diamètres sur de petites distances à l’aide d’un marteau pneumatique.
OBS: L'utilisation de cette technique entraîne des vibrations importantes dans le sol et est très bruyante.