English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
land use regulation [correct]
DEF: Any legal restriction, such as zoning ordinances, that controls the uses to which land may be put. May include such controls as those established by restrictive covenants or by redevelopment or urban renewal plans approved by local governing bodies.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
règle d’utilisation du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toutes restrictions prévues par la loi, qui, comme les règlements de zonage, contrôlent l'utilisation du sol. On peut y inclure les restrictions imposées par des engagements contractuels ou par des plans de rénovation ou de rénovations urbaines approuvées par les autorités locales.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en transactions immobilières fournie par le ministère des Affaires indiennes.