English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology; Plant Biology)
accumulator plant [correct]; accumulating plant [correct]
DEF: A plant or tree that grows in a metal-bearing soil and accumulates an abnormal content of the metal.
CONT: Accumulator plants are known for many naturally-occurring chemical elements. The term "accumulator plant" is used here to describe plants which have dry-weight elemental concentrations greater than either the associated substrate or "normal" plants. Much work has centred on copper, zinc and selenium accumulators but little attempt has been made to explain the rationale of elemental accumulation. It is usually considered a "tolerance" mechanism, and only recently has the functional or essential role of these elements been suggested.
CONT: ... accumulator plants are important indicators of seleniferous soils on rangeland and can be used to identify soils where Se poisoning may occur ...
OBS: Do not confuse with the term "hyperaccumulator plant" which is a plant that accumulates very high concentration of contaminants (metals) in its leaves and stems.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie; Biologie végétale)
plante accumulatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La phytoextraction [est] l'utilisation de plantes accumulatrices pour extraire, transporter, concentrer les polluants du sol dans les parties récoltables de la plante [(feuilles, tiges, etc.) ].
PHR: Plante accumulatrice d’aluminium, de métaux lourds, de sélénium.