English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
limiting factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any condition that limits soil functions and/or the utilization of a soil.
OBS: limiting factor: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
facteur limitant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute condition qui limite les fonctions d’un sol et/ou son utilisation.
OBS: facteur limitant : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo)
factor limitante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier condición que limita las funciones del suelo y/o su utilización.