English (Geothermal Energy)
geothermal soil heating [correct]
CONT: In the state of Oregon, USA, the application of geothermal soil heating is said to have raised the output of corn by 45%, tomatoes by 50% and soya beans by 66%, as well as showing improvement in the quality of certain crops ...
OBS: Soil heating. Artificial soil heating can be effected either by means of submerged hot pipes or by the use of warmed irrigation water, or both.
French (Énergie géothermique)
chauffage géothermique du sol [masculine noun]
OBS: L'utilisation de la chaleur terrestre a aussi été étendue à l'élevage, au chauffage des sols, à la pisciculture, à l'industrie laitière [...]