English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
dietary exposure assessment [correct]
CONT: In conducting dietary exposure assessments for foods with no history of safe use, the primary issues to be addressed as part of the safety assessment are: the likely role of the food in the diet (e.g. a significant protein source, a condiment, etc.), the contribution of significant nutrients and endogenous anti-nutrients and toxins to the diet, and the potential for the introduction of novel substances to the food supply.
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
évaluation de l’exposition alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation de l’exposition au régime alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les éléments principaux devant être examinés dans le contexte de l'évaluation de l'innocuité lors de l'évaluation de l'exposition alimentaire pour des aliments sans antécédents d’utilisation sûre sont : le rôle de l'aliment dans le régime(p. ex. source importante de protéines, condiment), l'intervention probable de nutriments significatifs et de facteurs antinutritionels endogènes et de toxines dans le régime alimentaire, et la possibilité d’introduction de substances nouvelles dans l'approvisionnement alimentaire.