English (Analytical Chemistry)
selective detector [correct]
DEF: [a detector] responding to a group of compounds or a number of species.
CONT: Detectors which are specially designed to give a signal only when members of particular groups of solutes pass through are referred to as selective detectors. In practice nearly all detectors are selective in one way or another ... Typical of the selective detectors are those intended to detect only compounds containing a particular element or family of elements.
OBS: As opposed to "universal detector" (see record).
PHR: elemental selective detector
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur sélectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] appareil ne donnant un signal (une réponse) que pour une ou plusieurs familles de produits bien déterminés [...]
CONT: Utilisation des détecteurs sélectifs. [...] certains détecteurs ne répondent qu'à des substances de familles données ou ont une sensibilité considérable pour celles-là. On peut utiliser ce fait pour faciliter l'identification des pics en montant en parallèle un détecteur universel et un détecteur sélectif [...]