English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
cocaine use disorder [correct, noun]; cocaine addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; cocaine dependence [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]; cocainism [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Cocaine use disorder is a pattern of cocaine use leading to clinically significant impairment or distress.
OBS: cocaine addiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
OBS: cocaine dependence: The description of "cocaine dependence" found in the DSM-IV (fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) corresponds to the concept now named "cocaine use disorder."
OBS: cocaine dependence: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "amphetamine abuse," "amphetamine dependence," "cocaine abuse" and "cocaine dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "stimulant use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing. It also grouped together substances having similar effects.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l’utilisation de cocaïne [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage de cocaïne [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de cocaïne [correct, masculine noun]; dépendance à la cocaïne [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cocaïnomanie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; addiction à la cocaïne [see observation, feminine noun]; cocaïnisme [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
CONT: Le trouble lié à l’usage de cocaïne est à l’origine de nombreuses complications médicales, psychiatriques et sociales.
OBS: dépendance à la cocaïne : La description de la «dépendance à la cocaïne» trouvée dans le DSM-IV (quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) correspond à la notion maintenant désignée par le terme «trouble lié à l’utilisation de cocaïne».
OBS: dépendance à la cocaïne : Dans le DSM-5(cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d’amphétamine», «dépendance à l'amphétamine», «abus de cocaïne» et «dépendance à la cocaïne» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage des stimulants». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant. Il a également regroupé des substances psychoactives ayant des effets semblables.
OBS: cocaïnomanie : Les désignations formées par l’ajout du suffixe «-manie» pour désigner un trouble lié à l’usage d’une substance sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.
OBS: addiction à la cocaïne : Au Québec, l’anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
adicción a la cocaína [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cocainomanía [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cocainismo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: cocainomanía: Debe distinguirse de "cocainismo", que significa intoxicación con cocaína.
OBS: No confundir con "dependencia de la cocaína".
DEF: Intoxicación con cocaína.
OBS: Debe distinguirse de "cocainomanía", que significa adicción a la cocaína.
OBS: La intoxicación por drogas se caracteriza por la aparición de una serie de síntomas reversibles debidos a su ingestión reciente. [...] pueden aparecer alteraciones psicológicas o del comportamiento por afectación del sistema nervioso (irritabilidad, deterioro de la capacidad intelectual o de juicio, etcétera), que se producen durante el consumo de la droga o poco después.