English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
amphetamine use disorder [correct, noun]; amphetamine addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; amphetamine dependence [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Amphetamine use disorder is diagnosed based on several factors associated with amphetamine use such as withdrawal symptoms, craving, tolerance, reduced social activities, and persistent desire to use amphetamine despite developing abnormal psychological and physiological conditions ...
OBS: amphetamine addiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
OBS: amphetamine dependence: The description of "amphetamine dependence" found in the DSM-IV (fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) corresponds to the concept now named "amphetamine use disorder."
OBS: amphetamine dependence : In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "amphetamine abuse," "amphetamine dependence," "cocaine abuse" and "cocaine dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "stimulant use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing. It also grouped together substances having similar effects.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l’utilisation d’amphétamine [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage d’amphétamine [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation d’amphétamine [correct, masculine noun]; dépendance à l’amphétamine [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]; addiction à l’amphétamine [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: dépendance à l’amphétamine : La description de la «dépendance à l’amphétamine» trouvée dans le DSM-IV (quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) correspond à la notion maintenant désignée par le terme «trouble lié à l’utilisation d’amphétamine».
OBS: dépendance à l'amphétamine : Dans le DSM-5(cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d’amphétamine», «dépendance à l'amphétamine», «abus de cocaïne» et «dépendance à la cocaïne» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage des stimulants». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant. Il a également regroupé des substances psychoactives ayant des effets semblables.
OBS: addiction à l’amphétamine : Au Québec, l’anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.