English (Food Industries)
food processing aid [correct]
DEF: ... a substance that is used for a technical effect in food processing or manufacture, the use of which does not affect the intrinsic characteristics of the food and results in no or negligible residues of the substance or its by-products in or on the finished food.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
agent technologique alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui est utilisée pour produire un effet technique au cours de la transformation ou de la fabrication d’un aliment et dont l'utilisation ne modifie pas les caractéristiques intrinsèques de l'aliment et n’ entraîne la présence d’aucun résidu ou seulement de résidus négligeables de la substance ou de ses sous-produits dans ou sur l'aliment fini.