English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Skin)
dermatoscopy [correct, noun]; dermoscopy [correct, noun]
CONT: Dermoscopy, which is also known as dermatoscopy, is a skin examination technique ... When [performed] by an expert, dermoscopy can be effective in identifying melanomas and confirming malignant skin cancers.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
dermatoscopie [correct, feminine noun]; dermoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dermatoscopie ou dermoscopie est une technique utilisée par les dermatologues pour étudier de façon plus précise diverses lésions de la peau. Elle nécessite l'utilisation d’un outil appelé dermatoscope(ou dermoscope) [...]