English (Biometrics)
multimodal biometrics [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A biometric method that uses, or collects for the purpose of using, more than one biometric characteristic obtained through various technologies.
OBS: multimodal biometrics: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
biométrie multimodale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique de biométrie qui utilise, ou recueille en vue de leur utilisation, plusieurs caractéristiques biométriques obtenues à l'aide de différentes technologies.
OBS: biométrie multimodale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.