English (Technical Documents (Industries))
manual of operating instructions [correct]; operating instructions [correct]
OBS: operating: Of or pertaining to the proper operation of a machine, appliance, etc.
CONT: ... the label on each extinguisher gives simple operating instructions to ensure that any user can put it in service with minimum delay.
CONT: Project completion activities. ... All required operating instructions are submitted to the architect for approval.
French (Documents techniques (Industries))
notice technique d’utilisation [correct, feminine noun]; notice d’utilisation [correct, feminine noun]; notice d’emploi [correct]
OBS: notice : Recueil accompagnant un appareil et fournissant les caractéristiques techniques de ce dernier, ainsi que les indications nécessaires à son utilisation.
OBS: Les notices accompagnant les diverses machines ne vous donneront pas les techniques à mettre en œvvre; elles vous indiqueront seulement le mode de fonctionnement de l’appareil.