English (Bioengineering; Molecular Biology)
far-Western blot [correct]; overlay assay [correct]
CONT: A far-Western blot (also known as an overlay assay) is used to detect the interaction of a recombinant GST [glutathione S-transferase] fusion protein (produced and purified from bacteria) with a target protein on a membrane.
French (Technique biologique; Biologie moléculaire)
technique de far-Western [proposal, feminine noun]; technique de Far-Western [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de la technique de Far-Western, dans le but d’identifier les interactions protéine-protéine entre un virus et son vecteur, ont permis d’isoler deux protéines de thrips de 50 et 94 kDa [kiloDaltons] présentant des affinités particulières pour les glycoprotéines du TSWV [tomato spotted wilt virus].