English (Vessels (Medicine); Veterinary Medicine)
indirect immunofluorescence [correct]; indirect fluorescent antibody technique [correct]; IFAT [correct]; IFAT
CONT: When the antibodies are applied to fixed cells whose membranes have been made permeable to large molecules, they pass through the cell membrane and coat the microfilaments inside. A fluorescent label is then attached to the coated fibers, making them glow brightly when they are observed in the fluorescence microscope. This technique, called indirect immunofluorescence, is presently utilized by many investigators to make visible a variety of subcellular fibers.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Médecine vétérinaire)
immunofluorescence indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; IFI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Technique caractérisée par l'utilisation d’un agent de marquage fluorescent sur des fibres cellulaires recouvertes d’anticorps.
CONT: Lorsque j’ai utilisé la technique de l’immunofluorescence indirecte pour mettre en évidence le réseau de microfilaments dans un couple de cellules-filles, j’ai constaté que l’organisation des fibres dans une cellule-fille était bien l’image dans un miroir de l’organisation observée dans l’autre.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina); Medicina veterinaria)
inmunofluorescencia indirecta [correct, feminine noun]; inmunofluorescencia por doble anticuerpo [correct, feminine noun]