English (The Eye)
artificial tear solution [correct]
CONT: The artificial tear solution was subjected to ocular irritation studies. Drops were instilled into the right eyes of six normal adult albino rabbits, with the drops being instilled three times daily over a period of 21 days.
CONT: Information on Systane. ... ARTIFICIAL TEAR SOLUTION. Common uses. This medicine is an eye lubricant used to treat dry eyes.
French (Oeil)
solution de larmes artificielles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de Systane, la nouvelle solution de larmes artificielles contenant l'agent de conservation Polyquad, dont plusieurs pensent qu'il est plus sécuritaire pour l'épithélium de la cornée que le chlorure de benzylkonium [...]. L'usage de Systane pour le traitement des yeux secs favorise un épithélium sain de la cornée en prolongeant le temps d’hydratation par le film lacrymal tout en maintenant une couche protectrice.