English (Communication and Information Management; Information Processing (Informatics); Military Administration)
information life cycle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The period of time that includes the acquisition, creation, organization, use, dissemination, maintenance, protection, preservation and disposition of information, and the planning and evaluation of these activities.
OBS: information life cycle: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Administration militaire)
cycle de vie de l’information [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cycle de vie des renseignements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de temps qui comprend la collecte, la création, l'organisation, l'utilisation, la diffusion, la conservation, la protection, l'entreposage et l'élimination de l'information, et la planification et l'évaluation de ces activités.
OBS: cycle de vie de l’information : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.