English (Cement Industry; Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Placement of Concrete)
final set [correct]
DEF: A degree of stiffening of a mixture of cement and water greater than initial set.
OBS: Generally stated as an empirical value indicating the time in hours and minutes required for a cement paste to stiffen sufficiently to resist to an established degree, the penetration of a weighted test needle; also applicable to concrete and mortar mixtures with use of suitable test procedures.
French (Cimenterie; Liants et mastics (Construction); Mise en place du béton)
prise finale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré de durcissement d’un mélange de ciment et d’eau supérieur à la prise initiale.
OBS: Généralement exprimé de façon empirique, en heures et en minutes, il représente le temps nécessaire pour que la pâte de ciment durcisse suffisamment pour résister à une contrainte ou à la pénétration d’une aiguille normalisée. Applicable aussi pour les mélanges de béton et de mortier avec l'utilisation de procédures d’essais appropriées.
Spanish (Industria del cemento; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción); Aplicación del hormigón)
fraguado final [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Tiempo de fraguado final del concreto.