English (Physical Geography (General); Photography)
photographic reading [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The simple recognition of natural or man-made features from photographs not involving imagery interpretation techniques.
OBS: photographic reading: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Photographie)
lecture photographique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Détermination des caractéristiques, naturelles ou non, du terrain par simple examen de photographie et sans utilisation des techniques d’interprétation.
OBS: lecture photographique : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Fotografía)
lectura fotográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconocimiento de las características naturales o artificiales a partir de fotografías, sin emplear técnicas de interpretación de imágenes.