English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
bridge action period; stand-up time
CONT: Since then, ... (the heading and bench method) ... is used only where the bridge action period of the rock is so short that support is required immediately after blasting and ventilating.
CONT: If the bridge action period is too short to permit mucking, it is necessary to ... support the roof prior to mucking. If the bridge action period is long enough to exclude the danger of ... rock falls ..., the support is usually erected from the drill carriage.
OBS: Rock Tunneling with Steel Supports, 1977.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
temps de stabilité [masculine noun]; délai de stabilité [masculine noun]; temps de tenue de terrain [masculine noun]; délai d’autoportage [masculine noun]; temps d’autoportage [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il existe un délai pendant lequel la paroi de l'excavation reste stable. Ce temps de stabilité décroît quand les dimensions de la cavité augmentent. On adapte donc les dimensions des sections creusées en fonction de ce temps et de celui qui est nécessaire pour stabiliser l'excavation [...]. [...] Si le temps de stabilité est trop court ou nul, on procède soit à une préconsolidation du terrain [...], soit à l'utilisation de machines [...]
OBS: temps de tenue de terrain: Ouvrages souterrains. Conception - réalisation - entretien, 1988, p. 57.
OBS: délai d’autoportage; temps d’autoportage : Traité de construction des tunnels, 1970, p. 460.