English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
comminution [correct]
CONT: Comminution processes such as crushing and grinding constitute a significant proportion of capital and operating costs in mineral processing plants and are critical to the economic performance of most mining operations.
CONT: Austenitic manganese steels are used in application requiring high-impact abrasion resistance [such as] comminution equipment for mining and mineral processing ...
CONT: CANMET has main areas of interest in the area of energy conservation in the industrial minerals sector; these are a) comminution, b) clay and brick kilns, c) use of supplementary cementitious [cementing] materials in concrete.
CONT: Raw material comminution.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
comminution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Opération qui] consiste à libérer le minéral (par exemple le sulfure de nickel, le sulfure de cuivre) du résidu (gangue) par des opérations de concassage et de broyage.
CONT: Les aciers austénitiques au manganèse sont utilisés pour des applications exigeant une résistance élevée aux chocs et à l’abrasion [telles que le] matériel de comminution pour l’extraction du minerai et le traitement des minéraux [...]
CONT: Les principaux secteurs d’intérêt du CANMET dans le domaine des économies d’énergie concernent les minéraux industriels, ces secteurs sont : a) la comminution, b) les fours de régénération des terres et les fours à briques, c) l'utilisation d’ajouts cimentaires dans le béton.