English (Environmental Management)
adaptive environmental management [correct]
CONT: Adaptive environmental management is an approach that develops policies and practices to deal with uncertain, unexpected, and unknown events, using a 'trial and error' style fashion, in which we learn from our mistakes, and incorporate the lessons learned into management practices.
French (Gestion environnementale)
gestion adaptative de l’environnement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plans hydrographiques dotés de bilans hydriques ouvrent la voie à une gestion adaptative de l'environnement comprenant : la détermination des objectifs; l'élaboration et la mise en œuvre d’une stratégie d’utilisation et de gestion des terres et des eaux; et la surveillance environnementale.