English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
specified access right [correct]
DEF: (a) unless otherwise provided in this appendix, a 60-metre wide right-of-way being 30-metres each side of the centre line of an existing highway, and (b) a right of government to regulate the use of the right-of-way described in (a) as a highway and the use and operation of motor vehicles thereon in accordance with laws which apply to lands under the administration and control of the commissioner, and to maintain the right-of-way.
OBS: specified access right: term and definition taken from the Nacho Nyak Dun Final Agreement.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
droit d’accès spécifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: a) sauf disposition contraire du présent appendice, emprise de soixante mètres de largeur, soit trente mètres de part et d’autre de la ligne médiane d’une route existante; b) droit du gouvernement de réglementer l'utilisation de l'emprise routière décrite à l'alinéa a) ainsi que l'utilisation et l'exploitation sur cette emprise de véhicules automobiles, conformément aux règles de droit qui s’appliquent aux terres sous l'autorité du commissaire, et d’assurer l'entretien de l'emprise.
OBS: droit d’accès spécifié : terme et définition relevés dans l’Entente définitive des Nacho Nyak Dun.