English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
beetled linen damask [correct]
CONT: beelting: A process in which round-thread linen or cotton fabric is pounded to give a flat effect. Beetled linen damask has an increased luster and a leather-like texture.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
damassé lin martelé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: damassé : Tissu présentant des motifs Jacquard donnant un effet opposé à celui du fond. Utilisation : linge de maison, tissus d’ameublement, etc.