English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
full forest utilization [correct]
DEF: ... extraction and use of all above-ground components of the forest.
OBS: ... all above ground components ... would include ... all trees, hardwoods and softwoods, preferred and weed species, large and small stems, trees dead because of decay, disease, insect attack, old age, crowding, drowning or accident, and trees conventionally culled because of decay, crook, sweep, or any other cause. It would include all standing timber, all logging debris and such down timber as might give reasonable fibre recovery.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
utilisation totale de la forêt [feminine noun]