English (Office Automation; Workplace Organization)
collaborative working environment [correct, officially approved]; CWE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In computer networking, a group of applications and services that supports cooperative activities.
CONT: A collaborative working environment (CWE) supports people, such as e-professionals, in their individual and cooperative work. ... In a CWE, professionals work together regardless of their geographical location. In this context, e-professionals use a collaborative working environment to provide and share information and exchange views in order to reach a common understanding.
OBS: collaborative working environment; CWE: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Bureautique; Organisation du travail et équipements)
environnement de travail collaboratif [correct, masculine noun]; environnement collaboratif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EC
DEF: Dans le contexte du réseautage informatique, ensemble d’applications et de services qui appuient les activités [...] coopératives.
CONT: L'objectif principal des environnements de travail collaboratif est d’assurer une bonne maintenance du contenu de façon à permettre son évolution d’une façon cohérente. L'utilisation de ces environnements est de plus en plus répandue. En effet, l'avancement technologique et le progrès réalisé dans plusieurs domaines touchent le travail collaboratif et la vision que nous avons sur ce dernier.
OBS: environnement collaboratif; EC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.