English (Industries; Labelling (Packaging))
professional user [correct, standardized]
DEF: A user with recognized competence to select and use products appropriate to his or her profession, without direct supervision, but not necessarily having control over which products are purchased for use in his or her workplace.
OBS: professional user: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Industries; Étiquetage (Emballages))
utilisateur professionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Utilisateur disposant de la compétence convenue pour sélectionner et utiliser les produits appropriés à sa profession, sans supervision directe, mais n’ ayant pas nécessairement le contrôle des produits achetés pour utilisation sur son lieu de travail.
OBS: utilisateur professionnel : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).