English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
technical record [correct]
CONT: CAR [Canadian Aviation Regulations] 605.93 describes the general requirements of technical record entries such as signing and dating entries, use of electronic records, safe record keeping practices, how to create an additional volume to a record and corrections and alterations.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dossier technique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le RAC [Règlement de l'aviation canadien] 605. 93 décrit les exigences générales des instructions dans les dossiers techniques, par exemple les signatures et les dates des inscriptions, l'utilisation de dossiers électroniques, la protection des dossiers, la manière d’ajouter un volume aux dossiers, les corrections et les modifications.