English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
total benefit payments [correct]
CONT: Size of the UI program - 1993 Calendar Year. Total benefit payments $18.3 billion; regular benefits $14.6 billion; special benefits $1.7 billion; developmental uses (DU) $1.7 billion; fishermen's UI $0.3 billion; administration costs $1.3 billion; cumulative deficit in the UI Account as of December 31, 1993 $6.0 billion.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
total des prestations versées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Envergure du Régime d’assurance-chômage-Année civile 1993. Total des prestations versées 18, 3 milliards $; prestations ordinaires 14, 6 milliards $; prestations spéciales 1, 7 milliards $; formation [utilisations productives] 1, 7 milliards $; prestations de pêcheur 0, 3 milliard $; frais administratifs 1, 3 milliard $; déficit cumulatif du Compte d’assurance-chômage au 31 décembre 1993 6, 0 milliards $.