English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law))
prior user [correct]
OBS: Of an invention or of a mark.
CONT: A prior user of a mark will enjoy protection against later users of confusingly similar marks.
CONT: If your name or mark is deemed to be confusingly similar to a previously existing trademark, the prior user will have grounds for a trademark infringement action against you.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
utilisateur antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; utilisatrice antérieure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: D’une invention ou d’une marque.
CONT: De nombreux pays reconnaissent le premier déposant comme propriétaire de la marque, alors que d’autres pays considèrent l’utilisateur antérieur comme propriétaire de la marque.
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Patentes de invención (Derecho))
usuario anterior [masculine noun]; usuaria anterior [feminine noun]
OBS: De una invención o de una marca.