English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
small-scale data utilization station [correct]; SDUS [correct]
CONT: The functions of the meteorological mission of MTSAT-1R would be similar to the planned MTSAT, with some additional functions. Meteorological data as well as low-resolution digital image data would be disseminated by LRIT (Low-rate Information Transmission) to SDUS (Small-scale Data Utilization Station).
OBS: Used by geostationary meteorological satellite (GMS).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
station utilisatrice de données petite échelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Le satellite GMS relaie un jeu exhaustif d’images aux stations utilisatrices de données petite échelle (SDUS) en format WEFAX.
OBS: [Utilisée] pour les WEFAX GMS [satellite météorologique géostationnaire].
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les «stations utilisatrices de données secondaires» (SDUS) employées pour les WEFAX Météosat.
OBS: GMS : Le satellite GMS est un satellite japonais dont l’opérateur est l’Agence Météorologique du Japon. Il est situé au-dessus de l’équateur par 140° E.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
estación de utilización de datos en pequeña escala [feminine noun]