English (Military Transportation; Operations (Air Forces))
air-portable [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Referring to] materiel or equipment which, loaded either internally or externally, can be transported by air with no more than minor dismantling and reassembling by the user unit.
OBS: The type of aircraft must be specified to indicate the degree of air portability.
OBS: air-portable : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéroportable [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Se dit de matériel ou d’équipement] pouvant être acheminé par air, en chargement interne ou externe, sans autre démontage ni remontage que ceux pouvant être effectués par les unités utilisatrices.
OBS: Le type d’aéronef doit être spécifié de façon à montrer le degré d’aéroportabilité.
OBS: aéroportable : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.