English (Communication and Information Management; Security)
authoritative party [correct]
DEF: A federation member that provides assurances ... of credential or identity [to relying parties].
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité)
partie ayant autorité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membre d’une fédération qui donne des assurances [de justificatifs ou d’identité aux parties utilisatrices].