English (Labelling (Packaging); Packaging in Glass)
applied ceramic labeling [correct]; ACL [correct]; applied ceramic labelling [correct, proposal]; ACL [correct]; ACL; ACL process [correct]; ACL decoration [correct]
DEF: A glass bottle labelling method which consists of subjecting bottles to a heating process which permanently fuses a ceramic-type paint to the glass surface, making the label more resistant against scratches and shocks.
CONT: The ACL process applies up to three colors for a permanent, image-building sales tool.
OBS: This form of labelling may be seen on some pop bottles.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Emballages en verre)
procédé d’étiquetage avec impression de céramique [proposal, masculine noun]; étiquetage à la céramique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’étiquetage pour bouteilles de verre consistant à soumettre les contenants à un procédé de thermofusion qui imprime un revêtement à base de céramique sur leur surface. Il en résulte une plus grande résistance aux chocs et aux égratignures.
OBS: L'industrie des boissons gazeuses est une des principales utilisatrices de cette forme d’étiquetage.