English (Computer Graphics; Internet and Telematics; Advertising Media)
well [correct, noun]
CONT: Wells provide a simple, rounded-corner box with a light padding around the content and a slightly inset background. … Use wells when you want to draw attention to a piece of content without the need for a structured container.
OBS: Wells are often grey, but they could be other colours. Similar-looking design components include the callout.
PHR: grey well
French (Infographie; Internet et télématique; Supports publicitaires)
encadré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant d’interface graphique de forme rectangulaire aux coins arrondis, placé en arrière-plan d’éléments comme des bouts de texte ou des images, afin de mettre en évidence ces contenus.
OBS: On utilise souvent la couleur grise pour ce composant.