English (IT Security; Risks and Threats (Security))
nation state cyberthreat [correct, noun]; nation-state threat [correct, noun]; nation state threat [correct, noun]
DEF: A cyberthreat activity that originates in a particular country using cyber operations with the specific intent of financial gain or furthering that country's interests.
OBS: nation state cyberthreat; nation-state threat; nation state threat: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Sécurité des TI; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
cybermenace d’État-nation [correct, feminine noun]; menace d’État-nation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité de cybermenace émanant d’un pays donné qui utilise les cyberopérations pour des gains financiers ou pour promouvoir ses intérêts nationaux.
OBS: cybermenace d’État-nation; menace d’État-nation : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.