English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
Ishihara colour vision test [correct, noun]; Ishihara color vision test [correct, noun]; Ishihara test [correct, noun]; Ishihara's test [correct, noun]
CONT: Ishihara color vision test. ... The Ishihara test is a simple, convenient, and accurate procedure that detects total color-blindness, in addition to the red-green blindness prevalent in congenital blindness ... The test assesses the perception of primary colors and shades of colors. The test booklet contains polychromatic plates made up of colored dots in numeric patterns. The numbers are one color, and the background dots are a different color. ... Patients with color vision defects are unable to read the number, or they see a totally different number. A section of plates is included that contains colored line trails through a background of dots. These plates are designed to be used with children and adults who are unable to read numbers. In this situation, the patient uses a finger to follow the dotted trail through the picture.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
test de perception des couleurs d’Ishihara [correct, masculine noun]; test d’Ishihara [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test d’Ishihara est [...] simple, largement disponible et fréquemment utilisé pour dépister un déficit de la vision des couleurs rouge-vert. [...] Il se compose d’une plaque de test suivie de 16 plaques, chacune comportant une matrice de points disposés de manière à montrer une forme centrale ou un numéro que le sujet est invité à identifier [...] Une personne souffrant d’une déficience de la vision des couleurs ne pourra identifier que certains motifs ou numéros.