English (Target Acquisition; Armour)
drop [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In gunnery, the reply or statement used by a gunner to acknowledge or report a decrease in elevation.
OBS: drop: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: drop: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Arme blindée)
moins [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte du tir, réponse ou énoncé utilisé par le tireur pour confirmer ou rapporter une diminution de la hausse.
OBS: moins : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: moins : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.