English (Information Technology (Informatics); Communication and Information Management)
profiling [correct, noun]
DEF: The automated processing of personal information that consists of establishing an individualized profile for a person in order to evaluate certain personal aspects about them.
OBS: Profiling is generally used to analyze or predict data, such as a person's behaviour, travel patterns, work performance, or even their personal preferences.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
profilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement automatisé de renseignements personnels qui consiste à établir le profil individualisé d’une personne afin d’évaluer certaines de ses particularités.
OBS: Le profilage est généralement utilisé pour analyser ou prédire certains éléments tels que le comportement, les déplacements ou le rendement au travail d’une personne, ou encore ses préférences personnelles.