English (Information Technology (Informatics); IT Security; Workplace Organization)
shadow IT [correct, noun]; shadow information technology [correct, noun]
DEF: Information technology developed, deployed or used within an organization without the knowledge, approval or oversight of the people in charge of information technology, data governance or risk management.
PHR: shadow IT use, use of shadow IT
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Organisation du travail et équipements)
TI de l’ombre [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de l’information de l’ombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie de l'information que l'on développe, déploie ou utilise au sein d’une organisation sans que les responsables des technologies de l'information, de la gouvernance des données ou de la gestion des risques le sachent, aient signifié leur approbation ou aient pris des mesures de supervision.