English (Communication and Information Management; Telecommunications Transmission; Emergency Management)
emergency notification system [correct, noun, standardized]; incident notification system [correct, noun, standardized]; mass notification system [correct, noun, standardized]; emergency mass notification system [correct, noun]; EMNS [correct, noun]; EMNS
DEF: A communication system designed to rapidly and simultaneously deliver time-sensitive messages to a large number of recipients on various types of communication devices during an emergency.
OBS: An emergency notification system can be used to contact government officials, key personnel, businesses or residents.
OBS: emergency notification system; incident notification system; mass notification system: terms and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Transmission (Télécommunications); Gestion des urgences)
système de notification en cas d’urgence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de notification de masse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de notification de masse en cas d’urgence [correct, masculine noun]; SNMU [correct, masculine noun]; SNMU
DEF: Système de communication conçu pour transmettre des messages urgents rapidement et simultanément à un grand nombre de destinataires sur plusieurs types de dispositifs de communication lors d’une urgence.
OBS: Un système de notification en cas d’urgence peut être utilisé pour contacter des représentants du gouvernement, des membres clés du personnel, des commerces ou des résidents.
OBS: système de notification en cas d’urgence; système de notification de masse : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Gestión de emergencias)
sistema de notificación de emergencias [correct, masculine noun]