English (Types of Aircraft; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
tanker [correct, noun]; tanker aircraft [correct, noun]; tanker airplane [correct, noun]; refuelling tanker [correct, noun]; aerial refuelling tanker [correct, noun]; tanker aeroplane [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An aircraft used for carrying fuel in bulk, especially for the aerial refuelling of other craft.
OBS: tanker aeroplane: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
avion ravitailleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avion-citerne [correct, masculine noun]; ravitailleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avion utilisé comme transporteur de carburant et destiné à ravitailler d’autres appareils en plein vol.
OBS: avion ravitailleur : désignation normalisée par l’ISO.