English (Biometrics; Human Behaviour)
behavioural characteristic [correct, noun, officially approved]; behavioral biometric characteristic [correct, noun]
DEF: A measurable behavioural trait used to validate or establish the identity of an individual.
CONT: Behavioral biometric characteristics are biometric characteristics that are acquired over time by an individual, and are at least partly based on acquired behavior. Behavioral characteristics tend to dominate in such biometric systems as signature recognition and keystroke dynamics.
OBS: behavioural characteristic: designation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie; Comportement humain)
caractéristique comportementale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; caractéristique biométrique comportementale [correct, feminine noun]; caractéristique d’un comportement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trait de comportement mesurable, utilisé pour valider ou établir l'identité d’une personne.
OBS: Par exemple : démarche ou posture d’une personne, signature, dynamique dactylographique, structure de la parole.
OBS: caractéristique comportementale : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.
Spanish (Biometría; Comportamiento humano)
característica biométrica de comportamiento [correct, feminine noun]; característica de comportamiento [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los métodos biométricos de identificación son aquellos que permiten reconocer una persona basándose en características fisiológicas o de comportamiento.