English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
dilated pupil exam [correct, noun]; dilated eye exam [correct, noun]
CONT: Dilated eye exam. To view the back of your retina, the doctor dilates the pupils with eye drops. Dilation allows the doctor to study the retina for signs of disease and to determine if there is optic nerve damage.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
examen sous dilatation pupillaire [correct, masculine noun]; examen sous dilatation [correct, masculine noun]; examen de l’œil dilaté [masculine noun]
CONT: Examen sous dilatation pupillaire : Le professionnel de la vue administre des gouttes dans les yeux pour dilater(ou agrandir) les pupilles. Il utilise ensuite une loupe de grossissement pour examiner les différentes parties de l'œil et y déceler des signes de lésion ou d’autres problèmes.