English (Ultrasonography; Cardiovascular System; Acoustics (Physics))
echocardiography [correct, noun]; cardiac sonography [correct, noun]; cardiac ultrasound [correct, noun, less frequent]; ultrasonic cardiography [former designation, correct, noun]; ultrasound cardiography [former designation, correct, noun]; UCG [former designation, correct, noun]; UCG
CONT: Echocardiography is a noninvasive imaging technique that uses ultrasound waves to produce high-quality images of the heart and surrounding structures, providing physicians with valuable information about cardiac function and pathology.
French (Ultrasonographie; Système cardio-vasculaire; Acoustique (Physique))
échocardiographie [correct, feminine noun]; échographie cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échocardiographie est une technique d’imagerie médicale non invasive qui utilise les ultrasons pour visualiser [...] la structure et le fonctionnement du cœur.
OBS: L’échographie cardiaque sert à évaluer les structures du cœur, les dimensions des cavités cardiaques et la contraction. Elle sert aussi à déceler des anomalies des valves.
Spanish (Ecografía; Sistema cardiovascular; Acústica (Física))
ecocardiografía [feminine noun]
DEF: Registro gráfico de los movimientos y posición cardíacos efectuado mediante ondas ultrasónicas.