English (Human Behaviour; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Social Services and Social Work)
contingency management [correct, noun]; CM [correct, noun]
CONT: Contingency management refers to a type of behavioural therapy in which individuals are reinforced, or rewarded, for evidence of positive behavioural change. These interventions have been widely tested and evaluated in the context of substance misuse treatment, and they most often involve provision of monetary-based reinforcers for submission of drug-negative urine specimens.
French (Comportement humain; Drogues et toxicomanie; Services sociaux et travail social)
gestion des contingences [correct, feminine noun]; incitation motivationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion des contingences, ou incitation motivationnelle, est une méthode qui utilise des récompenses financières ou matérielles pour motiver une personne à adopter un comportement souhaité, comme se faire vacciner, se dépister ou réduire une consommation addictive. Cette technique vise à contrebalancer le plaisir ou la récompense liés à une addiction par une autre forme de gratification, par exemple en rétribuant des périodes d’abstinence et en cessant les compensations en cas de rechute.