English (The Heart)
valve of the inferior vena cava; Eustachian valve
DEF: The valve of the inferior vena cava ... is a single crescentic fold attached along the ventral and left margin of the orifice of the inferior vena cava. Its concave free margin ends in two cornua of which the left is continuous with the ventral margin of the limbus fossae ovalis ....
French (Cœur)
valvule d’Eustache [feminine noun]; valve d’Eustache [feminine noun]
DEF: La valvule d’Eustache [...] est un repli valvulaire mince, en forme de croissant, dont le bord supérieur libre est concave.
CONT: Au-dessous et à droite de la fosse ovale se situe l’ostium du sinus coronaire, ovalaire, surplombé par la valve d’Eustache [...]