English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
stem chest [correct]
DEF: A steam-heated cabinet used in manufacture fiber production. Usually refers to heated cabinet in which spin-drawing is done or to the cabinet around a stuffer-box crimper.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
caisson [correct, masculine noun]; boîte à vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Equipement pour la fixation des couleurs par vaporisage et traitement thermosol. Matériel de vaporisage pour teinture(...) sous pression(...) en discontinu sur rouleau tournant en caisson.