English (Fires and Explosions; Transport of Goods; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
boiling liquid expanding vapour explosion [correct]; BLEVE [correct, noun]; boiling liquid expanding vapor explosion [correct]
DEF: Condition in which liquids are excessively heated, which may result in the violent rupture of a container, and the rapid vaporization of the material. The possibility of a BLEVE increases with the volatility of the material.
DEF: ... a major container failure, into two or more pieces, at a moment in time when the contained liquid is at a temperature well above its boiling point at normal atmospheric pressure. A typical example is that of a propane tank engulfed in a fire. ... When the metal fails, the liquid is exposed to atmospheric pressure and is well above its boiling point. Under certain conditions this results in a violent explosion. Once containment is lost, the liquid inside the tank boils, since it is no longer under pressure, and gives the first two letters of the phenomenon - Boiling Liquid. As the liquid boils, vapour is formed. The specific volume of the vapour is much larger than that of the liquid, so there is expansion - Expanding Vapour. There is an Explosion because there is a shock wave and the container is torn apart.
CONT: BLEVEs can occur when a pressure liquified tank is in a fire. Vessel contents are at a temperature above their atmospheric boiling point. When the tank ruptures there is flash evaporation. Energy is released quickly and an explosion results.
OBS: "BLEVE" can also be used as a verb.
French (Feux et explosions; Transport de marchandises; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Études et analyses environnementales)
détente explosive des vapeurs d’un liquide en ébullition [see observation, feminine noun]; explosion de vapeur en expansion à partir de liquide en ébullition [feminine noun]; vaporisation explosive [feminine noun]; explosion de rupture [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]; explosion due à l’expansion des vapeurs d’un liquide en ébullition [feminine noun]; BLEVE [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; BLEVE; explosion de vapeurs en expansion d’un liquide en ébullition [feminine noun]; liquide bouillant dégageant une vapeur explosive [masculine noun]; explosion vapeur [feminine noun]
DEF: Explosion provoquée par une augmentation de la pression résultant d’un dégagement de vapeur par un liquide en ébullition.
CONT: BLEVE. [...] Ce terme concerne principalement des explosions non confinées. Lorsqu’un combustible liquide, en contact avec l’air environnant, par exemple à la suite d’une fuite, se trouve dans les conditions d’ébullition, les vapeurs mélangées à l’air peuvent constituer un mélange (nuage) non uniforme explosible. Si explosion il y a, le processus peut être une déflagration ou parfois une détonation. Il y a formation d’une boule de feu et d’une onde de souffle plus ou moins intense.
CONT: Recherche sur les explosions dues à l’expansion des vapeurs d’un liquide en ébullition (BLEVE). [...] Un exemple typique est l’explosion d’un réservoir de propane enveloppé par le feu. [...] Une fois que le récipient est percé, le liquide qu’il renferme bout [...]. Le liquide en ébullition dégage des vapeurs. Le volume massique des vapeurs est beaucoup plus important que celui du liquide : il y a donc expansion. L’explosion est déclenchée par une onde de choc et le récipient éclate.
OBS: explosion de rupture : terme proposé par un traducteur-physicien de la section informatique de la Direction de Montréal.
OBS: Pluriel : BLEVE.
OBS: détente explosive des vapeurs d’un liquide en ébullition : terme proposé par un professeur de l’Université Queens, et en usage au Centre de développement des transports de Transports Canada.