English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
opiate [correct, noun]; natural opioid [correct, noun]
CONT: Opiates are derived from the naturally occurring poppy plant (Papaver somniferum) that creates the active ingredient in the drugs. Common opiates include opium, heroin, morphine and codeine.
OBS: Not to be confused with the designation "opioid" used to refer only to synthetic opiate-like substances or with the designation "opioid" used to refer to the natural, semisynthetic or synthetic substances that typically bind to the same cell receptors as opium and produce similar narcotic effects.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
opiacé [correct, masculine noun]; opioïde naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les opiacés sont des dérivés de l'opium extrait de la graine de pavot, de la famille des Papaveracées, Papaver somniferum var album.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «opioïde» utilisée pour désigner uniquement des substances synthétiques ou avec les désignations «opioïde» et «opiacé» utilisées pour désigner l’ensemble des substances naturelles, semi-synthétiques ou synthétiques qui se lient aux mêmes récepteurs que l’opium et qui produisent des effets narcotiques semblables.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
opiáceo [correct, masculine noun]; opiato [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia derivada del opio.
CONT: La metadona es un opioide, es decir un narcótico sintético de acción parecida a los opiáceos (morfina, etcétera), pero que no deriva del opio.