English (Climatology)
intraseasonal variability [correct]; ISV [correct]
CONT: The intraseasonal variability (ISV) is an intermittent phenomenon with variable perturbation patterns. To assess the robustness of the simulated ISV in climate models, it is thus interesting to consider the distribution of perturbation patterns rather than only one average pattern.
French (Climatologie)
variabilité intra-saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]