English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
synoptic mode of variability [correct]; SMV [correct]
CONT: The synoptic mode of variability (SMV) refers to changes in atmospheric conditions over periods ranging from 2 to 10 days. SMV is determined by a combination of remote atmospheric teleconnections, sub-seasonal patterns such as atmospheric waves, regional circulations, and local responses of the weather to the synoptic state perturbations.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
mode de variabilité synoptique [correct, masculine noun]