English (Genetics)
germ plasm [correct]; germplasm [correct]; germ-plasm [correct]
DEF: The genetic material with its specific molecular and chemical makeup that comprises the physical foundation of the hereditary qualities of an organism.
French (Génétique)
germoplasme [correct, masculine noun]; plasma germinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La variabilité génétique intégrale, représentée par les cellules ou les semences germinatives, mise à la disposition d’une population donnée d’organismes.
Spanish (Genética)
germoplasma [correct, masculine noun]; plasma germinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La variabilidad genética total, representada por células germinales, disponibles para una población particular de organismos.