English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Demolition (Military))
variability [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In damage assessment, a mathematical factor introduced to average the effects of orientation, minor shielding and uncertainty of target response to the effects considered.
OBS: variability: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Destruction (Militaire))
variabilité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En matière d’évaluation des dommages, facteur mathématique introduit pour pondérer les effets attendus en tenant compte de l’influence de l’orientation, de la protection secondaire et de l’incertitude des effets sur l’objectif.
OBS: variabilité : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Destrucción (Militar))
variabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma en la que la probabilidad de daños respecto a un objetivo específico disminuye con la distancia al punto tierra cero; o en la estimación de daños, un factor matemático que se introduce para promediar los efectos de la orientación, disminución de la protección e incertidumbre de respuesta del blanco a los efectos del objetivo.