English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology; Climate Change)
Indian Ocean dipole [correct]; IOD [correct]; Indian Niño [correct]
DEF: [The] large-scale mode of interannual variability of sea surface temperature in the Indian Ocean.
OBS: This pattern manifests through a zonal gradient of tropical sea surface temperature, which in one extreme phase in boreal autumn shows cooling off Sumatra and warming off Somalia in the west, combined with anomalous easterlies along the equator.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
dipôle de l’océan Indien [correct, masculine noun]; DOI [correct, masculine noun]; El Niño indien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de variabilité interannuelle de la température de la mer en surface à grande échelle dans l'océan Indien.
OBS: Il se manifeste par un gradient zonal de la température de la mer en surface dans la région tropicale, qui, suivant une de ses phases extrêmes, se caractérise au cours de l’automne boréal par un refroidissement au large de Sumatra et un réchauffement au large de la Somalie à l’ouest, accompagnés par des vents d’est anormaux le long de l’équateur.