English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
microtopography [correct]; minor topography [correct, see observation]
DEF: Topography on a small scale.
OBS: The term [microtopography] has been applied to features having relief as small as 1-10 cm as well as those involving amplitudes of 50-100 meters and wavelengths of a few kilometers.
OBS: minor topography: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
microtopographie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: On accorde de plus en plus d’importance à l'étude de la microtopographie en agriculture de précision car une bonne partie de la variabilité des rendements est attribuée à l'influence du microrelief sur le régime hydrique des sols, sur le transport des éléments nutritifs et des pesticides et sur la dynamique des processus érosifs à l'intérieur des parcelles.
OBS: microtopographie : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.