English (Ecosystems)
ecological complex [correct]; complex [correct, noun]
DEF: An entity where several parent or adjacent plant or animal communities (as of species) come into contact with each other and whose presence is characterized by several forms (dominants, subdominants, predominants or influents).
CONT: The Convention on Biological Diversity adopted at the Earth Summit in June 1992 defined biological diversity as "variability among living organisms from all sources including, inter alia, terrestrial, marine and other aquatic ecosystems and the ecological complexes of which they are part."
CONT: The policy of The Wildlife Society, in regard to the introduction of exotic flora and fauna, is to ... Support the introduction of exotic species only after competent scientists have demonstrated that ... the exotic will not be deleterious to desirable species (natives or exotics) or cause any deterioration of the ecological complex ...
OBS: Occasionally several successive stages in a sere may be physiognomically different and have different dominants, but they still may have some of their components (plants and animals) in common. In such instances complexes of associes are identified.
French (Écosystèmes)
complexe écologique [correct, masculine noun]; complexe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La diversité biologique est la variabilité des organismes vivants de toutes origines y compris, entre autres, les écosystèmes terrestres, marins et autres écosystèmes aquatiques et les complexes écologiques dont ils font partie [...]. [Définition adoptée dans la Convention sur la Diversité biologique. ]
OBS: Par complexe écologique, on entend une entité bien caractérisée dans son ensemble mais fangible à l’extrême à grande échelle, comme la végétation des oasis. Le terme «complexe» peut aussi se rapporter à un ensemble plus ou moins diversifié de groupements naturels, sous forme d’associations intégrales ou fragmentaires, présent sur un territoire présentant une certaine unité topographique.
OBS: Voir aussi «biome» et «complexe d’espèces».
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
complejo ecológico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El plan [...]definió los complejos ecológicos basándose en gran parte en la Clasificación Nacional de la Vegetación y representó asociaciones y alianzas relacionadas taxonómicamente o conjuntos de comunidades naturales fácilmente identificables (como las de tipo ribereño) que pudieran incorporarse en acciones de conservación basadas en paisajes. Para facilitar la organización, los complejos ecológicos se colocaron en agregaciones de vegetación o geomórficas [...]