English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment)
cash flow hedge [correct]
DEF: A hedge of the exposure to variability in cash flows that (i) is attributable to a particular risk associated with a recognized asset or liability (such as all or some future interest payments on variable rate debt) or a highly probable forecast transaction and (ii) could affect profit or loss.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements)
couverture de flux [correct, feminine noun]; couverture de flux de trésorerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couverture établie dans le but de réduire ou de compenser l'exposition à un risque particulier susceptible d’entraîner une variabilité des flux de trésorerie futurs associés à un actif ou à un passif, ou encore à une opération prévue.