English (Statistical Methods)
coefficient of multiple determination [correct]; coefficient of total determination [correct]; multiple coefficient of determination [correct]; multiple-determination coefficient [correct]
CONT: In statistics, regression analysis is a method for explanation of phenomena and prediction of future events. In the regression analysis, a coefficient of correlation r between random variables X and Y is a quantitative index of association between these two variables. In its squared form, as a coefficient of determination r 2, indicates the amount of variance in the criterion variable Y that is accounted for by the variation in the predictor variable X. In the multiple regression analysis, the set of predictor variables X1, X2, ... is used to explain variability of the criterion variable Y. A multivariate counterpart of the coefficient of determination r 2 is the coefficient of multiple determination, R 2. The square root of the coefficient of multiple determination is the coefficient of multiple correlation, R.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
coefficient de détermination multiple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Corrélation multiple. Dans statistiques, analyse de régression est une méthode pour l'explication des phénomènes et la prévision de futurs événements. Dans l'analyse de régression, a coefficient de corrélation r entre variables aléatoires X et Y est un index quantitatif d’association entre ces deux variables. Sous sa forme carrée, comme a coefficient de détermination r2, indique la quantité de désaccord dans le critère de variable Y cela est expliqué par la variation de la variable de facteur prédictif X. Dans l'analyse de régression multiple, l'ensemble de variables de facteur prédictif X1, X2,... est employé pour expliquer la variabilité du critère de variable Y. Contre-parties multivariables du coefficient de détermination r2 est le coefficient de détermination multiple, R2. racine carrée du coefficient de détermination multiple est le coefficient de corrélation multiple, R.