English (Oceanography; Climatology)
ocean-climate variability [correct]
CONT: Many aspects of ocean-climate variability can be described in terms of the changes in position, strength, properties and interactions of ... gyres.
French (Océanographie; Climatologie)
variabilité climatique de l'océan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux aspects de la variabilité climatique de l'océan peuvent être décrits en fonction des changements de position, de force, de propriétés et d’interactions [des] tourbillons.