English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
observer [correct]
DEF: An independent person that collects information onboard fishing vessels.
CONT: Variation between observers in their visual estimation of catch amounts may increase the variability of the catch estimation in an observer program.
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
observateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui recueille des informations à titre indépendant à bord de bateaux de pêche.
CONT: La variation entre les observateurs quant à leur estimation visuelle des quantités prises peut accroître la variabilité de l'estimation des prises d’un programme d’observateurs.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
observador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] persona independiente que recopila información a bordo de los barcos pesqueros.