English (Grain Growing; Plant Biology; Biochemistry)
seed yield [correct]
CONT: Genetic variation in seed yield and its components was investigated in alfalfa (Medicago sativa L.) in two experiments established in a spaced plant design. The first experiment evaluated the among-population genetic variation in a set of 45 cultivated populations. It showed a significant population effect for all the characters evaluated with a different behavior among the Mediterranean and the Nordic materials while the population x year interaction was only significant for the seed yield per plant.
French (Culture des céréales; Biologie végétale; Biochimie)
rendement en grains [correct]; rendement grainier [correct, masculine noun]; rendement semencier [correct, masculine noun]; rendement des semences [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Variabilité génétique intra-et inter-population pour le rendement grainier et ses composantes chez la luzerne. Deux essais ont été implantés, en plante isolées, pour évaluer la variabilité génétique pour le rendement grainier et ses composantes chez la luzerne(Medicago sativa L.). Le premier essai a mis en évidence une variabilité génétique inter-population au sein d’un ensemble de 45 populations cultivées pour toutes les composantes évaluées avec un comportement différent des types nordiques et des types méditerranéens. L'interaction année x population n’ est significative que pour le rendement et le nombre de graines par plante [...].