English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
injection site [correct]
CONT: Absorption is faster when insulin is injected into the abdomen than into an extremity, and is faster in an upper than in a lower limb. Moreover, absorption is accelerated if it is injected into an extremity that is subsequently involved in exercise or if the injection site is massaged or warmed.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
site d’injection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le choix du site d’injection est un élément essentiel à la qualité du contrôle glycémique. En effet, un des principaux écueils du traitement actuel par insuline est qu'il existe une grande variabilité de la vitesse à laquelle l'insuline injectée est absorbée. [...] on sait maintenant que le site d’injection est un des facteurs expliquant cette variabilité