English (Military Organization; Submarines (Naval Forces))
submarine movement advisory authority [correct, NATO, standardized]; SMAA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The authority who monitors movements of submarines and ships operating variable depth sonar or towed arrays within his area of responsibility and advises the submarine operating authorities and, if necessary, units concerned, of possible mutual interference.
OBS: submarine movement advisory authority; SMAA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
autorité consultative pour les mouvements des sous-marins [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Autorité qui suit, dans sa zone de responsabilité, les mouvements des sous-marins et des bâtiments mettant en œuvre des sonars à immersion variable ou des ensembles d’antennes remorquées et qui informe les autorités responsables de la mise en œuvre des sous-marins et, si nécessaire, les unités concernées des possibilités d’interférence mutuelle.
OBS: autorité consultative pour les mouvements des sous-marins : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Submarinos (Fuerzas navales))
autoridad asesora sobre el movimiento de submarinos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autoridad que controla los movimientos de los submarinos y otros barcos que tienen equipos de sonar de profundidad variable y antenas de arrastre dentro de su zona de responsabilidad y coordina a las autoridades que dirigen las operaciones de submarinos y si es posible a las unidades implicadas entre las que es posible que existan interferencias.