English (Epidemiology)
ecological study [correct]; ecologic study [correct]
CONT: Ecological studies measure variables at the level of populations (countries, provinces, etc.) rather than individuals. They are the appropriate design for studying the effect of a variable that acts at the population level, such as climate, an economic downturn, or the shortage of physicians. Like a survey, they can be descriptive or analytic.
French (Épidémiologie)
étude écologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les études écologiques mesurent les variables au niveau de populations entières(pays, provinces) plutôt qu'au niveau individuel. Il s’agit du plan approprié pour étudier l'effet d’une variable qui agit sur l'ensemble de la population, comme le climat, un ralentissement économique ou une pénurie de médecins. Comme les enquêtes, ces études peuvent être descriptives ou analytiques.