English (Computer Mathematics)
semaphore [correct, standardized]
DEF: A variable that is used to enforce mutual exclusion.
OBS: semaphore: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
sémaphore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variable employée pour imposer une exclusion mutuelle.
OBS: sémaphore : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
semáforo [masculine noun]