English (Interplanetary Space Exploration; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
unidentified flying object [correct, noun]; UFO [correct, noun]; flying saucer [noun]
DEF: [An] aerial object ... not readily identifiable to the observer.
CONT: The pilot reported seeing a UFO flying over Kansas.
OBS: The terms "UFO" (Unidentified Flying Object) and "UAP" (Unidentified Aerial Phenomena) refer to the same concept but differ in scope and modern usage. "UFO" traditionally refers to any object in the sky that cannot be immediately identified. The term has long been associated with extraterrestrial spacecraft in popular culture, though it technically encompasses any unexplained airborne object. "UAP", on the other hand, is a more recent term adopted by government and scientific agencies to describe unexplained aerial events without the extraterrestrial connotations associated with "UFO."
French (Exploration interplanétaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
objet volant non identifié [correct, masculine noun]; ovni [correct, masculine noun]; OVNI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] objet [...] aperçu dans l’atmosphère et dont les témoins n’ont pu identifier la nature.
CONT: [...] l'acronyme «ovni» [...] désigne des phénomènes vraisemblablement matériels, observés à une distance variable du sol, et dont la nature n’ est pas(encore) déterminée. Rien de nécessairement extraterrestre [...]
Spanish (Exploración interplanetaria; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
objeto volador no identificado [correct, masculine noun]; ovni [correct, masculine noun]; objeto volante no identificado [correct, masculine noun]; ovni [correct, masculine noun]; ovni
OBS: objeto volador no identificado; objeto volante no identificado; ovni: El término "ovni", acrónimo de "objeto volador/volante no identificado", ha pasado a ser un sustantivo común, por lo que lo adecuado es escribirlo enteramente con letras minúsculas. [...] Aunque en su origen esta voz era un acrónimo, una sigla que puede pronunciarse como una palabra, ya se ha incorporado al léxico común del idioma y hoy se escribe con todas las letras en minúsculas. [...] Sobre el plural, cabe añadir que, mientras son siglas, lo adecuado es no pluralizar en su forma escrita el término en sí [...] Sin embargo, cuando [las siglas] están ya lexicalizadas, al pasar a ser sustantivos comunes, forman el plural de acuerdo con las normas generales del español ("ovnis", "pymes", "láseres").