English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
variable ram [correct]
CONT: While pulling tubing strings, each tubing string must be equipped with its appropriate ram and/or a variable ram to ensure well control ...
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
mâchoire à fermeture variable [correct, feminine noun]