English (Security Devices; Legal Documents)
optically variable device [correct]; OVD [correct]; optical variable device [correct]; OVD [correct]; OVD
DEF: [A security features which shows] different information, depending on the viewing and/or lighting conditions.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Documents juridiques)
dispositif optique variable [correct, masculine noun]; marque optiquement variable [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif optiquement variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Élément] de sécurité qui, en fonction des conditions d’observation et/ou d’éclairage, [fait] apparaître différentes informations.