English (Computer Programs and Programming)
pointer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A variable that holds the address of a core storage location.
OBS: pointer: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
pointeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Variable qui contient une adresse mémoire.
OBS: pointeur : désignation normalisée par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale et par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).