English (Risks and Threats (Security); CBRNE Operations)
identification [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The determination of a substance in a chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear environment.
OBS: There are three levels of identification with varying degrees of reliability: provisional, confirmed and unambiguous.
OBS: identification: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Opérations CBRNE)
identification [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Détermination d’une substance dans un environnement nucléaire, radiologique, biologique et chimique.
OBS: Il existe trois niveaux d’identification au degré de fiabilité variable : provisoire, confirmé et non ambigu.
OBS: identification : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.