English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
monosomy 21 [correct]; monosomy 21 syndrome [correct]; 21q- deletion syndrome [correct]; 21q- syndrome; antimongolism [obsolete, pejorative]
CONT: Monosomy 21 is a chromosomal anomaly characterized by the loss of variable portions of a segment of the long arm of chromosome 21 that leads to an increased risk of birth defects, developmental delay and intellectual deficit.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
monosomie 21 [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de délétion 21q [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome 21q [masculine noun]
CONT: La monosomie 21 est une anomalie chromosomique caractérisée par une délétion partielle variable d’un segment du bras long du chromosome 21, qui mène à un risque accru de malformations congénitales, de retard de développement et de déficit intellectuel.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Genética)
síndrome de monosomía 21 [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de monosomía del cromosoma 21 [correct, masculine noun]; monosomía del cromosoma 21 [correct, feminine noun]; monosomía 21 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El síndrome de monosomía del cromosoma 21 se diagnostica por la demostración de una deleción completa o parcial del cromosoma 21, es muy rara y la mayoría de los reportes involucran diferentes translocaciones, mosaicos, deleción parcial del brazo largo o anillos. Existe una marcada variabilidad clínica por lo cual se puede dificultar el diagnóstico.