English (Probability (Statistics))
discrete random variable [correct]; discontinuous variate [correct]; discrete variate [correct]
DEF: A random variable whose range is finite or countably infinite. For example, random variables having the binomial or the Poisson distribution are referred to as discrete.
OBS: In general, measurements give rise to continuous data while enumerations or countings give rise to discrete data.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
variable aléatoire discrète [correct]; variable aléatoire discontinue [correct]