English (Statistics)
probability distribution of a random variable
OBS: A function which determines the probability that a random variable takes any given value or belongs to a given set of values. The probability on the whole interval of variation of the variate equals 1.
French (Statistique)
loi de probabilité d’une variable aléatoire
OBS: Fonction déterminant la probabilité qu'une variable aléatoire prenne une valeur donnée quelconque ou appartienne à un ensemble donné de valeurs. La probabilité sur tout le domaine de variation de la variable est égale à l'unité.