English (Statistical Methods; Statistical Surveys)
chi-squared statistic [correct]; chi-square statistic [correct]
DEF: A long-established TEST STATISTIC for measuring the extent to which a set of categorical outcomes depart from a hypothesised set of probabilities. It is calculated as a sum of terms over the available categories.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
variable aléatoire khi-carré [correct, feminine noun]; variable chi carré [correct, feminine noun]; variable khi carré [correct, feminine noun]; critère chi carré [correct, masculine noun]