English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
population [correct, standardized]
DEF: The totality of items under consideration.
OBS: In the case of a random variable, the probability distribution is considered to define the population of that variable.
OBS: population: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
population [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Totalité des individus pris en considération.
OBS: Dans le cadre d’une variable aléatoire, la loi de probabilité est considérée comme définissant la population de cette variable.
OBS: population : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).