English (Probability (Statistics))
continuous random variable [correct]
DEF: A random variable whose range (set of possible values) is an interval or a set of intervals on the real axis (often the entire real axis), and which possesses a probability density function. For instance, a random variable having a normal distribution is said to be continuous.
OBS: In general, measurements give rise to continuous data while enumerations or countings give rise to discrete data.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
variable aléatoire continue [correct]