English (Statistical Methods)
statistical hypothesis [correct]
CONT: A statistical hypothesis specifies properties of a distribution of a random variable (or variate) ... with which we compare statistics derived from actual samples ...
French (Méthodes statistiques)
hypothèse statistique [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une hypothèse statistique désigne les caractéristiques d’une distribution d’une variable aléatoire... avec lesquels nous comparons des fonctions des observations dérivées d’échantillons concrets...