English (Statistical Surveys)
fractile of a probability distribution [correct]; quantile of a probability distribution [correct]
OBS: If p is a number between 0 and 1, the p-fractile is the value of the random variable for which the distribution function equals p or "jumps" from a value less than or equal to p to a value greater than p. It is possible that the distribution function equals p throughout the interval between consecutive possible values of the variate. In this case, any value in this interval may be considered as the p-fractile.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
fractile d’une loi de probabilité [correct, masculine noun]; quantile d’une loi de probabilité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: p étant un nombre compris entre 0 et 1, le fractile d’ordre p est la valeur de la variable aléatoire pour laquelle la fonction de répartition prend la valeur p ou "saute" d’une valeur inférieure ou égale à p à une valeur supérieure à p. Il se peut que la fonction de répartition soit égale à p dans tout l'intervalle entre deux valeurs possibles consécutives de la variable. Dans ce cas, toute valeur de cet intervalle peut être considérée comme fractile d’ordre p.