English (Statistics)
Poisson distribution [correct]
DEF: The probability distribution of a discrete random variable X ...
OBS: The expectation and the variance of the Poisson distribution are both equal to m.
French (Statistique)
loi de Poisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Loi de probabilité d’une variable aléatoire discrète X [...].
OBS: L’espérance mathématique et la variance de la loi de Poisson sont toutes deux égales à la valeur du paramètre m.