English (Plastics Manufacturing; Statistical Methods)
distribution function [correct, standardized]
DEF: A normalized function giving the relative amount of a portion of a polymeric substance with a specific value, or a range of values, of a random variable or variables.
OBS: distribution function: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Méthodes statistiques)
fonction de répartition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction normalisée donnant la quantité relative d’une partie de substance polymérique et faisant intervenir une ou plusieurs variable(s) aléatoire(s) ayant une valeur spécifique, ou un éventail de valeurs.
OBS: fonction de répartition : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Métodos estadísticos)
función de distribución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Función normalizada que da la cantidad relativa de una parte de una sustancia polimérica con un valor específico, o un rango de valores, de una o más variables aleatorias.