English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
normal hydrological value
DEF: Mean value of a hydrological characteristic taken over a period selected by consensus such that the mean over any longer period does not significantly differ from the value obtained.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
normale hydrologique [feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur moyenne d’une variable hydrologique prise sur une période arbitraire, choisie par consensus et telle qu'une moyenne établie sur toute période plus longue n’ ait pas une valeur significativement différente.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
valor hidrológico normal [masculine noun]
DEF: Valor medio de una característica hidrológica, a lo largo de un período seleccionado de forma que la media en un período más largo no difiera significativamente del valor así obtenido.