English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
shuttle displacement metering [correct]; shuttle metering [correct]
DEF: System of metering by variable displacement of an auxiliary free piston.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
dosage par navette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de dosage par déplacement variable d’un piston libre auxiliaire.